Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▼▼ Declining sharply
Trailing net profit reached 153.6bn, fell 863.3bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower selling expenses and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, lower associates income, and higher finance costs. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- -146.34x
- P/B
- 3.52x
- EPS
- -410
- BVPS
- 17,044
- ROE
- -2.4%
- ROA
- -1.2%
- Market price
- 60,000 07 Sep 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, SSH posted a very sharp profit drop versus the same period, showing that pressure has clearly fed through to the bottom line — margins have been compressing consistently over multiple periods. More notably, profit relies heavily on non-core sources while operating cash flow is negative — these two factors together suggest earnings quality needs cautious evaluation.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Selling expenses
- Financial income
- Other
- Gross profit
- Associates income
- Finance costs
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 562.7 | 52.6 | 221.5 | 138.1 | 186.9 | 2,020.4 | 64.9 | 624.0 |
| LNST | 283.9 | -127.3 | -56.2 | -255.1 | 2.7 | 475.4 | 7.8 | 235.3 |
| Net margin | 50.46% | -241.94% | -25.37% | -184.69% | 1.47% | 23.53% | 12.01% | 37.70% |
Revenue
563bnNet income
284bnNet margin
50.46%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are under pressure while earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources.
What is driving the margin?
▼▼Net margin fell to −15.86%, losing 40.8pp. The main pressure is SG&A / Revenue rose 7.7pp, outweighing the improvement in Gross margin rose 15.5pp (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 6.9pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 4.0pp).
The pressure comes from core operations — this is a concerning type of decline, not a one-off movement.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2024Q4: 2,020.4bn
2025Q1: 186.9bn
2025Q2: 138.1bn
2025Q3: 221.5bn
2025Q4: 52.6bn
2026Q1: 562.7bn
- Net Margin
- −15.86% −40.8pp
- Gross Margin
- 60.65% +15.5pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 19.92% +7.7pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- −11.93% −10.9pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Even though contribution decreased by 10.9pp, financial result still accounts for 277.0% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of −0.1% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▼ROIC fell to −0.06%, losing 7.6pp. That translates to −0.06 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin narrowed 26.1pp and capital turnover fell 0.20x, with invested capital holding roughly steady — pressure came from both operational efficiency and asset efficiency.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.99x equity, net debt at 0.45x equity.
Customer advances 5.5bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 96.06% without a matching rise in TTM revenue — sales pace to watch. Advances cover only 1.83% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 5.5bn · YoY −133.9bn · QoQ +0.0bn
Locked-in revenue: ~0.02x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 1.83%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 300.2bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 128.0bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 300.2bn (70.11%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 128.0bn (29.89%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 2,893.0bn vs project value 428.2bn — ratio 675.60% — net debt is 6.76x the project pipeline, far beyond the asset layer that should back it. Leverage sits in high-risk territory; repayment depends on sources outside the current pipeline.
Net debt / project value: 675.60%
None
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 1,008.3bn of cash, mainly because of lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables and lower inventories.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE fell from 11.6% to −2.4% — all three components weakened.
Is financial risk significant?
Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.45x and interest coverage only at 0.01x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 37.8% of total debt, cash equals 9.0% of debt, and total debt stands at 3,180.7bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
Interest coverage is 0.01x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Cash / debt stands at 9.0%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.45x −0.16x
- Interest Coverage
- 0.01x −2.32x
- Cash / Debt
- 9.0% +4.0pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 37.8% +4.8pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
●Operating cash flow reached -1,057.4bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of 1,065.8bn.
Post-investment cash flow was positive +8.4bn. Financing cash flow was positive +196.2bn.
CFO / net income was −0,68 lần.
Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is under real pressure, but the current picture has not turned broadly adverse. A notable area has clearly weakened, making the near-term outlook hard to call bright; even so, other parts of the business are still holding up, with margins remain under pressure remaining the main constraint, with net margin down 40.8 pp. The next watchpoint is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 168.2%.
- Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 168.2% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −0.68x.
- Key risk: profitability remains under pressure, with trailing-12M net margin at -15.86% after a 40.8pp decline versus the same period last year.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Ability to stabilize revenue after a −66,3% YoY decline.
Ability to hold margins around the current -15.86% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -1,057.4bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.