← Tra cứu cổ phiếu
Viewing Quý 1/2026Latest period →

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 1/2026

SNZ

Tổng Công ty cổ phần Phát triển Khu Công nghiệp

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 1,190.3bn, rose 151.0bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, higher associates income, and lower deferred tax. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax, higher minority interests, higher administrative expenses, and higher finance costs. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
7.61x
P/B
0.70x
EPS
2,984
BVPS
32,584
ROE
10.1%
ROA
5.4%
Market price
22,700
15 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, SNZ is improving on both growth and profitability, painting a notably more positive picture versus the same period — profit is at an all-time high. When both scale and efficiency improve together, this is typically a sign of quality growth.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Associates income
  3. Deferred tax
  4. Tax
  5. Minority interests
  6. Administrative expenses
  7. Finance costs
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026

MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Revenue1,294.81,756.81,363.22,100.91,598.61,696.91,337.11,564.8
LNST336.0461.4374.6799.1495.7422.5324.9511.4
Net margin25.95%26.26%27.48%38.03%31.01%24.90%24.30%32.68%

Revenue

1,295bn

Net income

336bn

Net margin

25.95%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin expanded to 30.25%, rising 1.9pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 3.0pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 0.1pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.6pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 0.1pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
30.25%
+1.9pp
Gross Margin
43.59%
+3.0pp
SG&A / Revenue
9.77%
−0.1pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for construction contractors should be read alongside project progress and receivables collection from developers — ROIC of 13.7% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC edged up to 13.68%, rising 0.8pp. That translates to 13.68 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 2.0pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; while invested capital rose by 786bn.

For construction contractors, ROIC moves with backlog and project acceptance timing — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside working-capital cycles.

Balance Sheet

●

ROIC for construction contractors swings with project progress and handover cycles — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.87x equity, net debt at 0.24x equity.

Owner advances stand at 392.3bn (as of 2026Q1) — the contractor is funded along the contract schedule, easing the pressure to self-finance working capital. Down 48.81% YoY — settlement of billed work or fewer newly funded contracts; read together with receivables.

Owner advances: 392.3bn · YoY −374.1bn

Advances / receivables: 61.66% — funded vs stuck

The contractor's survival axis: site receivables 636.1bn vs equity 12,267.8bn — 5.19% of the capital base is sitting on job sites.

Receivables / equity: 5.19% · receivables YoY −12.24% · equity YoY 8.24%

DSO: 36 days

Sector note: contractor gross margins are THIN (43.59% TTM) by design — value lives in contract turnover and collection discipline, not margin. Do not compare with manufacturers.

Development inventory ended the period at 2,267.7bn, about 10.2% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 379.4bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and higher payables. Pressure from higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 4.3 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 2.9 days, DSO fell 2.6 days, and DPO fell 4.1 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to shorter payment timing — may reflect pressure from suppliers.

For construction contractors, DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by project progress, work-in-progress receivables, and milestone acceptance timing — these metrics should be read alongside developer payment cycles.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 208.7 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Inventory turnover is slowing

DIO increased by +2.9 days, suggesting more capital is being tied up in inventories.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 30.3% +1.9pp
Asset turnover 0.29x +0.02x
Financial leverage 1.88x -0.16x
ROE 16.7% +0.9pp

ROE rose from 15.8% to 16.7% — supported by asset turnover and net margin.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.24x and interest coverage at 16.72x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 24.1% of total debt, cash equals 30.5% of debt, and total debt stands at 4,322.3bn.

Leverage for construction contractors fluctuates with project working capital, performance guarantees, and progress receivables — should be read alongside receivables quality and developer payment cycles.

Net Debt / Equity
0.24x
+0.04x
Interest Coverage
16.72x
−3.11x
Cash / Debt
30.5%
−5.3pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
24.1%
−1.3pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

Cash Flow

▼

With safe leverage noted above, cash flow below shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 2,535.0bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of -2,155.8bn.

Post-investment cash flow was positive +379.1bn. Financing cash flow was negative +617.1bn.

CFO / net income was 2,14 lần.

After spending +2,235.9bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +314.3bn.

For construction contractors, FCF swings sharply with project progress and payment cycles — should be read alongside backlog and receivables quality.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 1.9 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 13.7%.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 30.25% after expanding 1.9pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.

Questions for the next period

  1. Durability of revenue growth after the current +5,1% YoY pace.

  2. Ability to hold margins around the current 30.25% level.

  3. Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at 2,535.0bn in 2025.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio