Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▲ Showing improvement
Trailing net profit reached 1.1bn, rose 6.5bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from better other profit and lower administrative expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 104.55x
- P/B
- 0.79x
- EPS
- 22
- BVPS
- 2,919
- ROE
- 0.7%
- ROA
- 0.5%
- Market price
- 2,300 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, PVL is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. More notably, profit relies heavily on non-core sources while operating cash flow is negative — these two factors together suggest earnings quality needs cautious evaluation.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Other profit
- Administrative expenses
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.6 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| LNST | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | -1.2 | -1.5 | -1.8 | -1.8 | -0.3 |
| Net margin | 48.86% | 18.62% | 440.49% | -1575.42% | -11607.82% | -8857.63% | -3251.72% | -170.74% |
Revenue
3bnNet income
1bnNet margin
48.86%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.
What is driving the margin?
▲▲Net margin expanded to 21.97%, rising 2019.2pp. Core operating signals are improving as SG&A / Revenue fell 1881.7pp are enough to offset pressure from Gross margin fell 50.1pp (with additional support from Other profit / Revenue rose 101.3pp and Net financial result / Revenue rose 86.2pp).
The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2024Q4: 0.0bn
2025Q1: 0.0bn
2025Q2: 0.1bn
2025Q3: 0.1bn
2025Q4: 2.1bn
2026Q1: 2.6bn
- Net Margin
- 21.97% +2019.2pp
- Gross Margin
- 7.01% −50.1pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 77.64% −1881.7pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- 92.61% +187.5pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Other income accounts for 424.2% of PBT and lifted net margin by 187.5pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.
Is capital being used efficiently?
Evaluate capital, asset, and working-capital efficiency.
Balance Sheet
▼Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.38x equity, net debt at 0.00x equity.
Customer advances 1.8bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 50.40% while TTM revenue rose — a sign of recent handover (advances converting into revenue), positive rather than a sales slowdown. Advances cover only 7.68% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 1.8bn · YoY −1.8bn · QoQ −0.3bn
Locked-in revenue: ~1.46x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 7.68%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 23.0bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 0.0bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 23.0bn (100.00%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 0.0bn (0.00%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 0.7bn vs project value 23.0bn — ratio 2.85%; the project pipeline backs net debt 35.03x over.
Net debt / project value: 2.85%
Development inventory ended the period at 23.3bn, about 11.7% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 2.5bn of cash, mainly because of higher inventories and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from −3.5% to 0.7% — all three components improved.
Is financial risk significant?
Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Track net leverage, interest coverage, and the liquidity buffer on the balance sheet.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 66.9% of debt, and total debt stands at 2.0bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.00x
- Interest Coverage
- None
- Cash / Debt
- 66.9%
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 100.0%
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
●Operating cash flow reached -3.3bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of -0.7bn.
Post-investment cash flow was negative +3.9bn. Financing cash flow was positive +1.2bn.
CFO / net income was −1,67 lần.
Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 2019.2 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 0.0%.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 21.97% after expanding 2019.2pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 0.0% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −1.67x.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Durability of revenue growth after the current +1668,2% YoY pace.
Ability to hold margins around the current 21.97% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -3.3bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.