← Tra cứu cổ phiếu
Viewing Quý 1/2026Latest period →

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 1/2026

PDR

Phát triển Bất động sản Phát Đạt

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026

● Maintaining

Trailing net profit reached 596.8bn, rose 76.1bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher financial income, lower selling expenses, and higher associates income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher finance costs, higher tax, lower gross profit, and weaker other profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
18.70x
P/B
0.89x
EPS
599
BVPS
12,584
ROE
5.0%
ROA
2.4%
Market price
11,200
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, PDR has not accelerated revenue, but profitability is improving more visibly — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. Notably, profit relies heavily on non-core sources while operating cash flow is negative — these two factors together suggest earnings quality needs cautious evaluation.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Financial income
  2. Selling expenses
  3. Associates income
  4. Finance costs
  5. Tax
  6. Gross profit
  7. Other profit
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026

MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Revenue104.3360.6506.519.9437.91,844.02.68.3
LNST137.5313.385.864.950.6369.251.249.8
Net margin131.83%86.90%16.95%325.67%11.56%20.02%1948.73%602.98%

Revenue

104bn

Net income

138bn

Net margin

131.83%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 60.69%, rising 38.0pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 27.1pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 21.3pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 80.1pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 15.4pp remained a drag).

Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2024Q4: 1,844.0bn

2025Q1: 437.9bn

2025Q2: 19.9bn

2025Q3: 506.5bn

2025Q4: 360.6bn

2026Q1: 104.3bn

Net Margin
60.69%
+38.0pp
Gross Margin
65.27%
+27.1pp
SG&A / Revenue
32.77%
+21.3pp
Non-core / Revenue
69.45%
+64.7pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

Financial result is supporting margin

Financial result accounts for 99.3% of PBT and lifted net margin by 64.7pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.

02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 4.2% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC edged up to 4.16%, rising 0.8pp. That translates to 4.16 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. NOPAT margin rose 47.7pp was enough to offset the decline from capital turnover fell 0.10x, while invested capital rose by 1,811bn.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

Balance Sheet

▼

ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.19x equity, net debt at 0.34x equity.

Customer advances 23.2bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 13.27% without a matching rise in TTM revenue — sales pace to watch. Advances cover only 0.15% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.

Customer advances: 23.2bn · YoY −3.5bn · QoQ −214.5bn

Locked-in revenue: ~0.09x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 0.15%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 15,061.7bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 150.6bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 15,061.7bn (99.01%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 150.6bn (0.99%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 4,220.5bn vs project value 15,212.3bn — ratio 27.74%; the project pipeline backs net debt 3.60x over.

Net debt / project value: 27.74%

Development inventory ended the period at 16,714.7bn, about 61.3% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 3,219.5bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 60.7% +38.0pp
Asset turnover 0.04x -0.06x
Financial leverage 2.10x -0.05x
ROE 5.1% +0.1pp

ROE is broadly flat at 5.1% — the components are offsetting one another.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 3,690.5bn due to capex of 29.3bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.34x and interest coverage only at 1.57x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 25.1% of total debt, cash equals 4.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 4,405.7bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 1.57x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 4.2%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Net Debt / Equity
0.34x
−0.14x
Interest Coverage
1.57x
−0.46x
Cash / Debt
4.2%
+2.6pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
25.1%
−2.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

Cash Flow

▼

Operating cash flow reached -2,975.4bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of 1,572.3bn.

Post-investment cash flow was negative +1,403.2bn. Financing cash flow was positive +1,435.4bn.

CFO / net income was −6,13 lần.

After spending +29.3bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −3,690.5bn.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business does not yet provide a clear enough conclusion — not due to lack of data, but because the industry's nature makes many indicators prone to cyclical distortion. The reasonable reading is to keep the thesis in wait-for-confirmation mode. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 38.0 pp. Even so, earnings quality still needs closer monitoring because net financial result remains elevated. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 1.57x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 60.69% after expanding 38.0pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 84.9% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −6.13x.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 1.57x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Ability to stabilize revenue after a −56,8% YoY decline.

  2. Ability to hold margins around the current 60.68% level.

  3. Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -2,975.4bn in 2025.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio