← Tra cứu cổ phiếu
Viewing Quý 1/2026Latest period →

iShareInvest Research

HNX · Quý 1/2026

MCF

Xây lắp Cơ khí và Lương thực Thực phẩm

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 11.7bn, rose 3.2bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, lower finance costs, and lower selling expenses. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses and weaker other profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
6.83x
P/B
0.65x
EPS
1,084
BVPS
11,431
ROE
9.6%
ROA
4.3%
Market price
7,400
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, MCF is showing some signs of improvement versus the same period, but the current picture is not yet broad enough to confirm a stronger trend — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. The point still to be proven is whether this improvement broadens out in coming periods.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Finance costs
  3. Selling expenses
  4. Administrative expenses
  5. Other profit
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026

MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Revenue123.9119.6125.4140.8144.9137.2103.4120.9
LNST3.23.02.13.41.81.52.32.9
Net margin2.57%2.52%1.66%2.42%1.23%1.08%2.23%2.43%

Revenue

124bn

Net income

3bn

Net margin

2.57%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin edged up to 2.29%, rising 0.6pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 4.1pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 2.0pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.3pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 1.8pp remained a drag).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Net Margin
2.29%
+0.6pp
Gross Margin
12.43%
+4.1pp
SG&A / Revenue
9.22%
+2.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital is being used more efficiently — ROIC rose and cash cycle shortened to 181.2 days.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲▲

ROIC expanded to 4.41%, rising 4.3pp. That translates to 4.41 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 2.0pp and capital turnover rose 0.56x, while invested capital contracted by 83bn — capital-return quality improved from both sides.

NOPAT margin led the improvement, but the ROIC level has not yet cleared typical cost of capital — margin needs to hold in coming periods rather than being a one-period rebound.

ROIC remains low

ROIC is currently 4.41% — below the typical cost-of-capital threshold; worth tracking whether upcoming periods can rise above this level.

Balance Sheet

▲

ROIC is improving — the asset structure below shows how capital is being allocated. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.41x equity, net debt at 0.18x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 121.1bn, roughly 71.6% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 186.3bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and lower inventories.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 62.8 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 60.8 days, DSO fell 1.2 days, and DPO rose 0.8 days.

All 3 drivers (collection, inventory, payables) are improving — working capital turnover is strengthening across the board.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 181.2 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 2.3% +0.6pp
Asset turnover 1.87x +0.49x
Financial leverage 2.24x -0.73x
ROE 9.6% +2.7pp

ROE rose from 6.9% to 9.6% — driven by net margin and asset turnover together, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

●

Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.18x and interest coverage at 2.73x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 20.5% of debt, and total debt stands at 27.8bn.

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 20.5%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Net Debt / Equity
0.18x
−1.58x
Interest Coverage
2.73x
+2.65x
Cash / Debt
20.5%
+17.9pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
100.0%
0.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

Cash Flow

●

With safe leverage noted above, cash flow below shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 40.8bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of 0.6bn.

Post-investment cash flow was positive +41.4bn. Financing cash flow was negative +42.7bn.

CFO / net income was 17,48 lần.

After spending +1.2bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +203.0bn.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at 17.48x. The main risk still sits in capital efficiency remains weak, with ROIC at 4.4%.

  • Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at 17.48x.
  • Key risk: Capital efficiency remains weak.

Questions for the next period

  1. Durability of revenue growth after the current +0,6% YoY pace.

  2. Ability to hold margins around the current 2.29% level.

  3. Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at 40.8bn in 2025.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio