Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▼ Slightly negative
Trailing net profit reached 565.1bn, rose 149.9bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower associates income, higher selling expenses, and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 5.94x
- P/B
- 0.55x
- EPS
- 1,160
- BVPS
- 12,565
- ROE
- 8.5%
- ROA
- 5.8%
- Market price
- 6,890 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, IJC posted slightly higher revenue but margins narrowed — the two forces offset each other, leaving the overall picture largely unchanged — margins have been expanding consistently over multiple periods. More notably, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this is pressure that needs close monitoring.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Financial income
- Associates income
- Selling expenses
- Tax
- Other
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 235.3 | 253.5 | 597.5 | 671.6 | 174.1 | 149.6 | 306.3 | 189.2 |
| LNST | 86.1 | 104.3 | 120.3 | 254.4 | 127.0 | 45.5 | 156.1 | 86.6 |
| Net margin | 36.61% | 41.13% | 20.13% | 37.88% | 72.91% | 30.38% | 50.97% | 45.78% |
Revenue
235bnNet income
86bnNet margin
36.61%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins narrowed but earnings quality remains clean — pressure is mainly operational.
Revenue Growth
▲Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue grew 114.6% year on year — but the quarterly pace is slowing (+255% → +35%).
4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 1,758bn +114.6%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +35% slowing
What is driving the margin?
▼Net margin fell to 32.15%, losing 18.5pp. The main pressure is Gross margin fell 12.2pp, outweighing the improvement in SG&A / Revenue fell 2.5pp (with additional support from Net financial result / Revenue rose 6.0pp and Other profit / Revenue rose 0.7pp).
The pressure comes from core operations — this is a concerning type of decline, not a one-off movement.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2025Q1: 149.6bn
2025Q2: 174.1bn
2025Q3: 671.6bn
2025Q4: 597.5bn
2026Q1: 253.5bn
2026Q2: 235.3bn
- Net Margin
- 32.15% −18.5pp
- Gross Margin
- 46.35% −12.2pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 11.10% −2.5pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Cash Flow
▼Is profit converting into cash?
Operating cash flow reached -232.3bn against investing cash flow of -1,334.5bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was negative +1,566.7bn. Financing cash flow was positive +2,410.0bn.
CFO / net income was −1,53 lần.
After spending +11.0bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −874.0bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
Earnings Quality
▲How much income is non-core?
About 99% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.
Within that, net financial result at −1.9%, other profit at +0.8% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 0.8% low
- Net financial / PBT
- −1.9%
- Other profit / PBT
- 0.8%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 7.4% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
●ROIC stands at 7.42%, broadly flat versus the same period. That translates to 7.42 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. NOPAT margin narrowed 19.2pp, but capital turnover rose 0.09x, while invested capital expanded strongly by 1,841bn — the two factors are offsetting each other, keeping overall ROIC nearly unchanged.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE is broadly flat at 8.5% — the components are offsetting one another.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 874.0bn due to capex of 11.0bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.14x and interest coverage at 9.81x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 34.3% of total debt, cash equals 33.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,687.0bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.14x −0.05x
- Interest Coverage
- 9.81x +1.70x
- Cash / Debt
- 33.7% +23.5pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 34.3% −18.9pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Balance Sheet
▼ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.28x equity, net debt at 0.14x equity.
Customer advances 60.1bn (as of 2026Q2) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 274.06% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue. Advances cover only 1.22% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 60.1bn · YoY +44.0bn · QoQ +49.6bn
Locked-in revenue: ~0.14x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 1.22%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q2: 4,903.2bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 0.2bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 4,903.2bn (100.00%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 0.2bn (0.00%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q2, net debt 1,118.4bn vs project value 4,903.3bn — ratio 22.81%; the project pipeline backs net debt 4.38x over.
Net debt / project value: 22.81%
Development inventory ended the period at 3,686.5bn, about 35.7% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 1,378.6bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is under real pressure, but the current picture has not turned broadly adverse. A notable area has clearly weakened, making the near-term outlook hard to call bright; even so, other parts of the business are still holding up, with margins remain under pressure remaining the main constraint, with net margin down 18.5 pp. The next watchpoint is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 7.4%. The main offsetting support comes from earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at −1.53x.
- Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at −1.53x.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
- Key risk: profitability remains under pressure, with trailing-12M net margin at 32.15% after a 18.5pp decline versus the same period last year.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue sustains its +114,6% YoY pace or begins to slow.
Whether margins hold around the current 32.15% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its -232.3bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.