Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▲▲ Improving positively
Trailing net profit reached 605.9bn, rose 244.2bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher selling expenses and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 5.18x
- P/B
- 0.53x
- EPS
- 1,331
- BVPS
- 12,975
- ROE
- 9.1%
- ROA
- 6.6%
- Market price
- 6,890 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, IJC is growing strongly on the back of scale expansion, while margins have only improved slightly — margins have been expanding consistently over multiple periods. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Financial income
- Selling expenses
- Tax
- Other
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 253.5 | 597.5 | 671.6 | 174.1 | 149.6 | 306.3 | 189.2 | 388.6 |
| LNST | 104.3 | 120.3 | 254.4 | 127.0 | 45.5 | 156.1 | 86.6 | 73.5 |
| Net margin | 41.13% | 20.13% | 37.88% | 72.91% | 30.38% | 50.97% | 45.78% | 18.92% |
Revenue
254bnNet income
104bnNet margin
41.13%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.
What is driving the margin?
▲Net margin edged up to 35.71%, rising 0.7pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 5.0pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 1.7pp (with additional support from Net financial result / Revenue rose 2.6pp and Other profit / Revenue rose 1.4pp).
Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2024Q4: 306.3bn
2025Q1: 149.6bn
2025Q2: 174.1bn
2025Q3: 671.6bn
2025Q4: 597.5bn
2026Q1: 253.5bn
- Net Margin
- 35.71% +0.7pp
- Gross Margin
- 50.53% +5.0pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 12.53% +1.7pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 8.1% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC edged up to 8.08%, rising 1.3pp. That translates to 8.08 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin narrowed 0.5pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; while invested capital expanded strongly by 2,006bn.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.28x equity, net debt at 0.07x equity.
Customer advances 10.4bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 27.71% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue. Advances cover only 0.27% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 10.4bn · YoY +2.3bn · QoQ +0.9bn
Locked-in revenue: ~0.02x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 0.27%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 3,794.1bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 0.2bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 3,794.1bn (100.00%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 0.2bn (0.00%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 568.6bn vs project value 3,794.2bn — ratio 14.99%; the project pipeline backs net debt 6.67x over.
Net debt / project value: 14.99%
Development inventory ended the period at 3,686.5bn, about 35.7% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 917.1bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 7.5% to 9.1% — mainly driven by asset turnover, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 416.7bn due to capex of 20.9bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.07x and interest coverage at 9.55x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 23.7% of total debt, cash equals 59.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,394.9bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.07x −0.14x
- Interest Coverage
- 9.55x +1.59x
- Cash / Debt
- 59.2% +51.4pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 23.7% −29.3pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
▲Operating cash flow reached -232.3bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of -1,334.5bn.
Post-investment cash flow was negative +1,566.7bn. Financing cash flow was positive +2,410.0bn.
CFO / net income was −0,65 lần.
After spending +20.9bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −416.7bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is earnings conversion is confirmed, with CFO/NI at −0.65x. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 8.1%.
- Improvement: earnings conversion looks more confirmed, with CFO / net income at −0.65x.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Durability of revenue growth after the current +64,1% YoY pace.
Ability to hold margins around the current 35.71% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -232.3bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.