← Tra cứu cổ phiếu
Viewing Quý 2/2026Latest period →

iShareInvest Research

HNX · Quý 2/2026

IDV

Phát triển Hạ tầng Vĩnh Phúc

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

● Maintaining

Trailing net profit reached 128.6bn, rose 22.3bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher finance costs and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
6.86x
P/B
0.94x
EPS
3,119
BVPS
22,684
ROE
14.3%
ROA
6.4%
Market price
21,400
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, IDV posted slightly higher revenue but margins narrowed — the two forces offset each other, leaving the overall picture largely unchanged — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. What remains unclear is which side will dominate in coming periods.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Financial income
  3. Finance costs
  4. Tax
  5. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue28.433.698.527.824.626.831.127.5
LNST12.822.477.416.112.923.739.630.2
Net margin45.06%66.58%78.58%58.03%52.67%88.34%127.09%109.56%

Revenue

28bn

Net income

13bn

Net margin

45.06%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins narrowed but earnings quality remains clean — pressure is mainly operational.

Revenue Growth

▲▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 71.0% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +1% to +15%.

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
188bn
+71.0%
Latest quarter YoY
+15%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▼▼

Net margin fell to 68.35%, losing 28.3pp. SG&A / Revenue fell 7.2pp and Gross margin rose 6.7pp improved but not enough to offset the weakness in Net financial result / Revenue fell 18.6pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 3.3pp.

The pressure comes from non-core items while core operations hold their rhythm — margin has a basis to recover once this factor passes.

Net Margin
68.35%
−28.3pp
Gross Margin
69.68%
+6.7pp
SG&A / Revenue
12.71%
−7.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▲

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 230.9bn against investing cash flow of -238.6bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +7.7bn. Financing cash flow was negative +27.4bn.

CFO / net income was 2,50 lần.

After spending +322.7bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −1.3bn.

FCF and CFO in this industry should be read alongside investment cycles and business model specifics.

Earnings Quality

●

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income makes up 18.9% of pre-tax profit — worth monitoring.

Within that, net financial result at +16.2%, other profit at +2.7% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
18.9%
moderate
Net financial / PBT
16.2%
Other profit / PBT
2.7%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC of 13.0% may fluctuate with business specifics.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC expanded to 13.05%, rising 1.6pp. That translates to 13.05 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. capital turnover rose 0.07x was enough to offset the contraction in NOPAT margin narrowed 25.2pp, while invested capital rose by 78bn.

Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 197.1 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 9.4 days, DSO fell 2.2 days, and DPO rose 185.5 days.

All 3 drivers (collection, inventory, payables) are improving — working capital turnover is strengthening across the board.

Working capital metrics in this industry should be read alongside business model specifics — DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by operational factors not reflected in raw numbers.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 68.4% -28.3pp
Asset turnover 0.09x +0.03x
Financial leverage 2.24x -0.00x
ROE 14.4% +1.7pp

ROE rose from 12.7% to 14.4% — mainly driven by asset turnover, despite net margin and leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 1.3bn due to capex of 322.7bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.05x and interest coverage at 8.73x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 50.6% of total debt, cash equals 29.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 67.7bn.

Leverage should be read alongside project structure, regulated assets, or industry-specific capital recovery.

Net Debt / Equity
0.05x
−0.04x
Interest Coverage
8.73x
−76.69x
Cash / Debt
29.2%
+4.7pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
50.6%
+11.7pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

▲

ROIC should be read with industry context. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.13x equity, net debt at 0.05x equity.

Unearned revenue 880.3bn (as of 2026Q2, 41.53% of total assets) — land-lease cash already collected, waiting to be amortised into revenue; ≈ 4.7 years of current revenue already banked. For a collect-upfront park amortising over 30-50 years, accounting profit typically UNDERSTATES true cash health — the cash arrived long ago; accounting recognises it gradually. Over the last four quarters, operating cash flow was 321.4bn vs net profit 128.7bn — 2.50x.

Unearned revenue (ST + LT): 880.3bn

Share of total assets: 41.53%

Years of revenue banked: 4.7

CFO / NPAT (TTM): 2.50x

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 248.6bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and higher payables. Pressure from higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business does not yet provide a clear enough conclusion — not due to lack of data, but because the industry's nature makes many indicators prone to cyclical distortion. The reasonable reading is to keep the thesis in wait-for-confirmation mode. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 16.2%. The main risk still sits in core profitability, with net margin down 28.3 pp.

  • Watchpoint: cash flow is currently keeping pace with accounting earnings, with CFO / net income at 2.50x. Even so, net financial result still accounts for 16.2% of PBT, so the earnings mix still needs monitoring.
  • Key risk: profitability remains under pressure, with trailing-12M net margin at 68.35% after a 28.3pp decline versus the same period last year.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +71,0% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 68.35% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 230.9bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio