Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▲▲ Improving positively
Trailing net profit reached 221.4bn, fell 48.2bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower deferred tax, lower finance costs, higher gross profit, and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher minority interests, higher selling expenses, higher administrative expenses, and higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 42.29x
- P/B
- 0.54x
- EPS
- 240
- BVPS
- 18,939
- ROE
- 1.2%
- ROA
- 0.6%
- Market price
- 10,150 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, DXG has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. Profit growth is driven mainly by better operations rather than scale expansion — a foundation that tends to be more durable.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Deferred tax
- Finance costs
- Gross profit
- Financial income
- Minority interests
- Selling expenses
- Administrative expenses
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,352.6 | 1,437.1 | 1,068.3 | 1,045.7 | 924.9 | 1,529.5 | 1,013.1 | 1,125.9 |
| LNST | 214.4 | 63.4 | 163.6 | 276.9 | 78.5 | 209.8 | 73.1 | 93.7 |
| Net margin | 15.85% | 4.41% | 15.31% | 26.48% | 8.49% | 13.72% | 7.22% | 8.32% |
Revenue
1,353bnNet income
214bnNet margin
15.85%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.
What is driving the margin?
▲▲Net margin expanded to 14.65%, rising 4.7pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 1.4pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 9.5pp (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 8.0pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 0.5pp remained a drag).
Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2024Q4: 1,529.5bn
2025Q1: 924.9bn
2025Q2: 1,045.7bn
2025Q3: 1,068.3bn
2025Q4: 1,437.1bn
2026Q1: 1,352.6bn
- Net Margin
- 14.65% +4.7pp
- Gross Margin
- 51.99% +1.4pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 34.36% +9.5pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 3.2% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC edged up to 3.24%, rising 0.8pp. That translates to 3.24 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 5.0pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; while invested capital expanded strongly by 3,803bn.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.82x equity, net debt at 0.14x equity.
Customer advances 6,933.5bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 293.11% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue.
Customer advances: 6,933.5bn · YoY +5,169.8bn · QoQ +714.1bn
Locked-in revenue: ~5.66x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 43.88%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 15,800.7bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 773.1bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 15,800.7bn (95.34%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 773.1bn (4.66%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 3,023.0bn vs project value 16,573.8bn — ratio 18.24%; the project pipeline backs net debt 5.48x over.
Net debt / project value: 18.24%
Development inventory ended the period at 15,657.6bn, about 41.2% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital released 1,809.8bn of cash, mainly thanks to higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables and higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 2.8% to 3.8% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover and leverage moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.
Leverage & Liquidity
●Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.14x and interest coverage at 3.15x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 45.7% of total debt, cash equals 37.3% of debt, and total debt stands at 4,820.4bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.14x +0.00x
- Interest Coverage
- 3.15x +1.67x
- Cash / Debt
- 37.3% −30.4pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 45.7% −10.3pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
▲With safe leverage noted above, cash flow below shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 1,389.9bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of -1,062.4bn.
Post-investment cash flow was positive +327.5bn. Financing cash flow was positive +1,814.5bn.
CFO / net income was 3,45 lần.
After spending +117.7bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +646.8bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 4.7 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 3.2%.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 14.65% after expanding 4.7pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Durability of revenue growth after the current +6,8% YoY pace.
Ability to hold margins around the current 14.65% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at 1,389.9bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.