Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▲ Showing improvement
Trailing net profit reached 0.7bn, rose 8.5bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower selling expenses, lower deferred tax, higher financial income, and lower minority interests. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses, weaker other profit, and lower gross profit. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- -477.78x
- P/B
- 0.40x
- EPS
- -9
- BVPS
- 10,711
- ROE
- -0.1%
- ROA
- -0.0%
- Market price
- 4,300 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, API posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. However, a significant portion of profit is supported by non-core sources, making the picture not entirely clear.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Selling expenses
- Deferred tax
- Financial income
- Minority interests
- Administrative expenses
- Other profit
- Gross profit
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.8 | 93.5 | 27.9 | 83.7 | 61.9 | 73.5 | 40.9 | 59.1 |
| LNST | -25.8 | 24.2 | -7.4 | 6.4 | -6.9 | 11.5 | -6.6 | -7.0 |
| Net margin | -1398.93% | 25.85% | -26.56% | 7.61% | -11.19% | 15.63% | -16.21% | -11.87% |
Revenue
2bnNet income
-26bnNet margin
-1398.93%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins improved (+2.6pp), but earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources — warrants closer scrutiny.
What is driving the margin?
▲Net margin expanded to −1.26%, rising 2.6pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 4.6pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 0.8pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.5pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 1.6pp remained a drag).
The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2024Q4: 73.5bn
2025Q1: 61.9bn
2025Q2: 83.7bn
2025Q3: 27.9bn
2025Q4: 93.5bn
2026Q1: 1.8bn
- Net Margin
- −1.26% +2.6pp
- Gross Margin
- 43.71% +4.6pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 26.09% −0.8pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- −14.39% −1.1pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Even though contribution decreased by 1.1pp, financial result still accounts for 31.5% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 0.2% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▼ROIC narrowed to 0.16%, falling 0.4pp. That translates to 0.16 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main pressure came from NOPAT margin narrowed 2.3pp, outweighing the movement in capital turnover; with invested capital holding roughly steady.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
Balance Sheet
▼ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.38x equity, net debt at 0.83x equity.
Customer advances 67.6bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 37.40% without a matching rise in TTM revenue — sales pace to watch. Advances cover only 8.31% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 67.6bn · YoY −40.4bn · QoQ +13.5bn
Locked-in revenue: ~1.31x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 8.31%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 814.3bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 62.7bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 814.3bn (92.85%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 62.7bn (7.15%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 743.1bn vs project value 877.0bn — ratio 84.74%; the project pipeline backs net debt 1.18x over.
Net debt / project value: 84.74%
Development inventory ended the period at 794.2bn, about 35.7% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 118.5bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from −1.0% to −0.3% — supported by net margin.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 100.2bn due to capex of 3.6bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.83x and interest coverage only at 0.07x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 87.9% of total debt, cash equals 4.1% of debt, and total debt stands at 774.7bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
Interest coverage is 0.07x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Short-term debt accounts for 87.9% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.83x +0.20x
- Interest Coverage
- 0.07x +0.17x
- Cash / Debt
- 4.1% −12.9pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 87.9% +7.8pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
▼Operating cash flow reached -28.4bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of -98.6bn.
Post-investment cash flow was negative +127.0bn. Financing cash flow was positive +70.5bn.
CFO / net income was 137,55 lần.
After spending +3.6bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −100.2bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 2.6 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is −1005.1%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.07x.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at -1.26% after expanding 2.6pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: cash flow is currently keeping pace with accounting earnings, with CFO / net income at 137.55x. Even so, net financial result still accounts for −1005.1% of PBT, so the earnings mix still needs monitoring.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.07x.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Ability to stabilize revenue after a −12,1% YoY decline.
Ability to hold margins around the current -1.26% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -28.4bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.