Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▲ Showing improvement
Trailing net profit reached 373.9bn, rose 266.5bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower financial income, higher minority interests, and higher deferred tax. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 3.98x
- P/B
- 0.42x
- EPS
- 2,301
- BVPS
- 21,658
- ROE
- 11.2%
- ROA
- 6.1%
- Market price
- 9,160 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, AGG posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Finance costs
- Other
- Financial income
- Minority interests
- Deferred tax
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 67.3 | 273.0 | 170.4 | 193.9 | 191.8 | 163.2 | 268.4 | 169.0 |
| LNST | 5.0 | 179.3 | 109.0 | 82.3 | 8.1 | 21.1 | 24.2 | 1.6 |
| Net margin | 7.45% | 65.66% | 64.00% | 42.43% | 4.21% | 12.93% | 9.00% | 0.92% |
Revenue
67bnNet income
5bnNet margin
7.45%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.
What is driving the margin?
▲▲Net margin expanded to 53.31%, rising 46.4pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 48.6pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 1.3pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 1.4pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 3.4pp remained a drag).
The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2024Q4: 163.2bn
2025Q1: 191.8bn
2025Q2: 193.9bn
2025Q3: 170.4bn
2025Q4: 273.0bn
2026Q1: 67.3bn
- Net Margin
- 53.31% +46.4pp
- Gross Margin
- 77.33% +48.6pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 25.76% −1.3pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 7.2% fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲ROIC expanded to 7.15%, rising 8.0pp. That translates to 7.15 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 49.7pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; with invested capital holding roughly steady.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
Balance Sheet
▲ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.56x equity, net debt at 0.33x equity.
Customer advances 77.3bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 80.37% without a matching rise in TTM revenue — sales pace to watch. Advances cover only 23.51% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.
Customer advances: 77.3bn · YoY −316.5bn · QoQ −36.4bn
Locked-in revenue: ~0.44x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 23.51%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 328.7bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 1.0bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 328.7bn (99.69%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 1.0bn (0.31%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 1,152.9bn vs project value 329.7bn — ratio 349.63% — net debt is 3.50x the project pipeline, far beyond the asset layer that should back it. Leverage sits in high-risk territory; repayment depends on sources outside the current pipeline.
Net debt / project value: 349.63%
None
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 318.2bn of cash, mainly because of lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower receivables and lower inventories.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 1.8% to 11.3% — mainly driven by net margin, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 179.5bn due to capex of 0.5bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
●Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.33x and interest coverage at 2.70x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 4.6% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,006.6bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
Cash / debt stands at 4.6%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.33x −0.07x
- Interest Coverage
- 2.70x +2.65x
- Cash / Debt
- 4.6% −7.9pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 100.0% +26.2pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
▲Operating cash flow reached -243.7bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of 600.9bn.
Post-investment cash flow was positive +357.2bn. Financing cash flow was negative +433.7bn.
CFO / net income was −0,48 lần.
After spending +0.5bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −179.5bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 46.4 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 7.2%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 2.70x.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 53.31% after expanding 46.4pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity remain a pressure point, with net debt / equity at 0.33x and a thin cash buffer.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Ability to stabilize revenue after a −11,1% YoY decline.
Ability to hold margins around the current 53.31% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -243.7bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.