Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▲ Slightly positive
Trailing net profit reached 21.9bn, fell 15.4bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher financial income and higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from weaker other profit, higher administrative expenses, higher selling expenses, and higher minority interests. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- -19.67x
- P/B
- 0.55x
- EPS
- -305
- BVPS
- 10,833
- ROE
- -2.9%
- ROA
- -1.8%
- Market price
- 6,000 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, AAV is improving on both revenue and margins, though the magnitude is still moderate — profit is at an all-time high. However, most of the profit comes from non-core sources — this needs careful evaluation before concluding on growth quality.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Financial income
- Gross profit
- Other profit
- Administrative expenses
- Selling expenses
- Minority interests
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112.0 | 113.7 | 69.5 | 75.3 | 59.9 | 35.0 | 0.6 | 1.7 |
| LNST | 2.5 | -56.8 | 33.5 | -0.3 | 0.7 | -6.5 | -1.9 | 0.2 |
| Net margin | 2.25% | -49.92% | 48.23% | -0.35% | 1.12% | -18.52% | -318.72% | 12.70% |
Revenue
112bnNet income
3bnNet margin
2.25%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins improved (+2.0pp), but earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources — warrants closer scrutiny.
What is driving the margin?
▲Net margin expanded to −5.67%, rising 2.0pp. The main driver is SG&A / Revenue fell 8.4pp and Gross margin rose 0.5pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 5.2pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 12.1pp remained a drag).
Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2024Q4: 35.0bn
2025Q1: 59.9bn
2025Q2: 75.3bn
2025Q3: 69.5bn
2025Q4: 113.7bn
2026Q1: 112.0bn
- Net Margin
- −5.67% +2.0pp
- Gross Margin
- 3.86% +0.5pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 6.32% −8.4pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- −3.20% −6.9pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Even though contribution decreased by 6.9pp, other income still accounts for 220.2% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
●Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
Balance Sheet
▼ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.91x equity, net debt at 0.52x equity.
Customer advances 38.3bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters.
Customer advances: 38.3bn · YoY +0.5bn · QoQ +3.3bn
Locked-in revenue: ~0.41x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 375.39%
Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 10.2bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 724.8bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward construction-in-progress — more investment is needed before revenue arrives.
Near-delivery (ST): 10.2bn (1.39%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 724.8bn (98.61%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 385.7bn vs project value 735.0bn — ratio 52.49%; the project pipeline backs net debt 1.91x over.
Net debt / project value: 52.49%
None
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 392.8bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE fell from −1.0% to −2.8% — the components are broadly offsetting.
Is financial risk significant?
Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.
Leverage & Liquidity
●Leverage is balanced for now, with net debt / equity at 0.52x and interest coverage at 13.75x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 28.2% of total debt, cash equals 3.1% of debt, and total debt stands at 398.1bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
Cash / debt stands at 3.1%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.52x +0.42x
- Interest Coverage
- 13.75x +26.66x
- Cash / Debt
- 3.1% −26.5pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 28.2% −71.6pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
●Operating cash flow reached -525.2bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of 244.9bn.
Post-investment cash flow was negative +280.4bn. Financing cash flow was positive +285.2bn.
CFO / net income was 20,12 lần.
Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 2.0 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is −163.6%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 13.75x.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at -5.67% after expanding 2.0pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: cash flow is currently keeping pace with accounting earnings, with CFO / net income at 20.12x. Even so, net financial result still accounts for −163.6% of PBT, so the earnings mix still needs monitoring.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity remain a pressure point, with net debt / equity at 0.52x and a thin cash buffer.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Durability of revenue growth after the current +281,1% YoY pace.
Ability to hold margins around the current -5.67% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -525.2bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.