← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 2/2026

VET

Thuốc thú y Trung ương Navetco

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 18.7bn, rose 56.7bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower selling expenses and better other profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
11.19x
P/B
0.64x
EPS
1,171
BVPS
20,508
ROE
5.9%
ROA
2.3%
Market price
13,100
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, VET posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — this marks a reversal from the difficult phase before. However, profit is significantly supported by non-core sources and operating cash flow is not yet positive — the improvement signal needs more time to confirm.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Selling expenses
  2. Other profit
  3. Gross profit
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue91.551.0102.756.490.456.1124.293.8
LNST8.80.84.84.47.90.4-48.21.8
Net margin9.63%1.49%4.65%7.78%8.78%0.76%-38.79%1.96%

Revenue

92bn

Net income

9bn

Net margin

9.63%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▼▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 17.2% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −40% to +1%.

1 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
302bn
−17.2%
Latest quarter YoY
+1%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 6.21%, rising 16.6pp. Core operating signals are improving as SG&A / Revenue fell 8.0pp are enough to offset pressure from Gross margin fell 1.8pp (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 11.7pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 1.9pp remained a drag).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Net Margin
6.21%
+16.6pp
Gross Margin
41.88%
−1.8pp
SG&A / Revenue
34.13%
−8.0pp
Non-core / Revenue
−1.54%
+9.8pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Financial result is supporting margin

Financial result accounts for 43.4% of PBT and lifted net margin by 9.8pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.

Cash Flow

▼

Is profit converting into cash?

Operating cash flow reached -17.3bn against investing cash flow of 3.2bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +14.0bn. Financing cash flow was positive +14.5bn.

CFO / net income was −2,12 lần.

After spending +1.1bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −40.8bn.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 43.4% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at −68.1%, other profit at +43.4% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
43.4%
high
Net financial / PBT
−68.1%
Other profit / PBT
43.4%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC may fluctuate with business specifics.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.

Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼▼

Rising inventory is showing up in a longer cash cycle. Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 171.6 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 73.4 days, DSO rose 28.3 days, and DPO fell 70.0 days.

All 3 drivers are deteriorating — working capital is becoming more deeply tied up in the operating cycle.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 857.8 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +28.3 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 6.2% +16.6pp
Asset turnover 0.37x -0.05x
Financial leverage 2.55x -0.11x
ROE 5.9% -5.6pp

ROE rose from −11.5% to 5.9% — supported by net margin.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 40.8bn due to capex of 1.1bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.98x and interest coverage only at 0.83x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 38.3% of total debt, cash equals 1.1% of debt, and total debt stands at 326.7bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.98x
+0.08x
Interest Coverage
0.83x
+1.15x
Cash / Debt
1.1%
−0.8pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
38.3%
+9.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 0.83x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 1.1%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Balance Sheet

▼

Capital structure is balanced — liabilities at 1.45x equity, net debt at 0.98x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 395.1bn, roughly 50.5% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 92.0bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing a few weaker signals, but the current magnitude is not yet clear enough to conclude that this is a broader weakening phase. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 16.6 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is −68.1%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.83x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 6.21% after expanding 16.6pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for −68.1% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −2.12x.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.83x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −17,2% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 6.21% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -17.3bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio