Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 3/2025
▲▲ Improving positively
Trailing net profit reached 347.9bn, fell 487.9bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower minority interests, lower tax, and lower selling expenses. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, lower financial income, weaker other profit, and higher administrative expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 23.04x
- P/B
- 0.72x
- EPS
- 486
- BVPS
- 15,646
- ROE
- 2.6%
- ROA
- 2.0%
- Market price
- 11,200 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a Năm 2023 basis, TCH is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — profit is at an all-time high. However, a significant portion of profit is supported by non-core sources, making the picture not entirely clear.
Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Minority interests
- Tax
- Selling expenses
- Gross profit
- Financial income
- Other profit
- Administrative expenses
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 3/2025
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 317.0 | 346.0 | 390.4 | 1,413.6 | 1,621.8 | 1,613.1 | 253.0 | 316.8 |
| LNST | 51.4 | 56.3 | 56.2 | 263.7 | 455.3 | 459.5 | 96.8 | 170.0 |
| Net margin | 16.21% | 16.29% | 14.40% | 18.66% | 28.07% | 28.49% | 38.28% | 53.67% |
Revenue
317bnNet income
51bnNet margin
16.21%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are broadly flat — earnings quality is the factor to watch.
What is driving the margin?
●Track net margin changes and the operating components against the same period last year.
None
Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.
2023Q3: 1,613.1bn
2023Q4: 1,621.8bn
2024Q2: 1,413.6bn
2025Q1: 390.4bn
2025Q2: 346.0bn
2025Q3: 317.0bn
- Net Margin
- 32.69% +9.7pp
- Gross Margin
- 31.59% −6.6pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 12.89% +4.0pp
Margin support from financial result remains high (50.1% of PBT) — sustainability should be monitored.
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
●Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.
For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is notably light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 0.18x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.13x equity.
Customer advances 5,349.6bn (as of 2025Q3) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 391.52% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue.
Customer advances: 5,349.6bn · YoY +4,261.3bn · QoQ +2,262.7bn
Locked-in revenue: ~8.67x quarters of revenue (TTM)
Inventory pre-sold: 51.43%
Project inventory splits in two at 2025Q3: 10,402.6bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 5.9bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.
Near-delivery (ST): 10,402.6bn (99.94%)
Construction-in-progress (LT): 5.9bn (0.06%)
For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2025Q3, net debt 1,900.9bn vs project value 10,408.5bn — ratio −18.26%; the company is in a net-cash position.
Net debt / project value: −18.26%
Development inventory ended the period at 9,836.7bn, about 67.3% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.
Over the last 12 months, working capital released 3,422.1bn of cash, mainly thanks to higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables and higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.
Is financial risk significant?
Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.
Leverage & Liquidity
▲Track net leverage, interest coverage, and the liquidity buffer on the balance sheet.
At present, cash equals 587.9% of debt and total debt stands at 390.0bn.
Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.
- Net Debt / Equity
- −0.13x
- Interest Coverage
- None
- Cash / Debt
- 587.9%
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- None
Cash Flow
●Operating cash flow reached -4,540.0bn in 2023, against investing cash flow of 5,121.6bn.
Post-investment cash flow was positive +581.6bn. Financing cash flow was negative +458.8bn.
CFO / net income was 10,59 lần.
After spending +19.3bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +3,665.7bn.
For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is balance-sheet flexibility, with net cash/equity at about −0.13x. Even so, earnings quality still needs closer monitoring because net financial result remains elevated.
- Improvement: the balance sheet remains flexible, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.13x of equity.
- Watchpoint: cash flow is currently keeping pace with accounting earnings, with CFO / net income at 10.59x. Even so, net financial result still accounts for 34.3% of PBT, so the earnings mix still needs monitoring.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Durability of revenue growth after the current +81,7% YoY pace.
Ability to hold margins around the current 32.69% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -4,540.0bn in 2023.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.