← Tra cứu cổ phiếu
Viewing Quý 1/2026Latest period →

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 1/2026

SJS

SJ Group

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 404.3bn, rose 116.8bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
22.11x
P/B
4.70x
EPS
2,583
BVPS
12,157
ROE
12.1%
ROA
5.1%
Market price
57,100
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, SJS is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — profit is at an all-time high. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026

MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Revenue316.8278.326.7193.9143.3278.3127.6120.7
LNST175.7122.23.1103.867.4122.247.351.4
Net margin55.47%43.90%11.59%53.52%47.05%43.90%37.05%42.61%

Revenue

317bn

Net income

176bn

Net margin

55.47%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 49.62%, rising 6.6pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 5.0pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 2.0pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (in addition, Other profit / Revenue rose 0.2pp added support while Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.9pp remained a drag).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2024Q4: 278.3bn

2025Q1: 143.3bn

2025Q2: 193.9bn

2025Q3: 26.7bn

2025Q4: 278.3bn

2026Q1: 316.8bn

Net Margin
49.62%
+6.6pp
Gross Margin
68.09%
+5.0pp
SG&A / Revenue
4.68%
−2.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 9.8% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC expanded to 9.79%, rising 2.3pp. That translates to 9.79 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 6.4pp, with capital turnover broadly stable; while invested capital rose by 281bn.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

Balance Sheet

●

ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is relatively light for the real estate sector — liabilities at 1.29x equity, net debt at 0.31x equity.

Customer advances 672.2bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances fell 35.33% while TTM revenue rose — a sign of recent handover (advances converting into revenue), positive rather than a sales slowdown. Advances cover only 15.59% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.

Customer advances: 672.2bn · YoY −367.2bn · QoQ −175.8bn

Locked-in revenue: ~3.30x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 15.59%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 4,311.7bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 13.8bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 4,311.7bn (99.68%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 13.8bn (0.32%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 1,120.8bn vs project value 4,325.5bn — ratio 25.91%; the project pipeline backs net debt 3.86x over.

Net debt / project value: 25.91%

Development inventory ended the period at 4,241.9bn, about 53.8% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.0bn of cash.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 49.6% +6.6pp
Asset turnover 0.10x +0.02x
Financial leverage 2.37x -0.28x
ROE 12.1% +2.2pp

ROE rose from 9.9% to 12.1% — driven by asset turnover and net margin together, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 354.4bn due to capex of 4.7bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.31x and interest coverage at 133.72x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 28.7% of total debt, cash equals 4.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,170.0bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 4.2%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Net Debt / Equity
0.31x
+0.16x
Interest Coverage
133.72x
−1960.36x
Cash / Debt
4.2%
−5.0pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
28.7%
+0.1pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

Cash Flow

▼

Operating cash flow reached -74.2bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of 75.3bn.

Post-investment cash flow was positive +1.1bn. Financing cash flow was negative +21.0bn.

CFO / net income was −0,86 lần.

After spending +4.7bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −354.4bn.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 6.6 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 9.8%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 133.72x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 49.62% after expanding 6.6pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity remain a pressure point, with net debt / equity at 0.31x and a thin cash buffer.

Questions for the next period

  1. Durability of revenue growth after the current +21,7% YoY pace.

  2. Ability to hold margins around the current 49.62% level.

  3. Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -74.2bn in 2025.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio