Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026
▲ Showing improvement
Trailing net profit reached 1.2bn, rose 30.6bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from weaker other profit. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- -22.11x
- P/B
- -2.08x
- EPS
- -113
- BVPS
- -1,204
- ROE
- 9.6%
- ROA
- -0.2%
- Market price
- 2,500 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, SD4 has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — profit is at an all-time high. More notably, profit relies heavily on non-core sources while operating cash flow is negative — these two factors together suggest earnings quality needs cautious evaluation.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Financial income
- Other profit
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026
| Metric | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 70.0 | 30.4 | 31.5 | 34.3 | 20.7 | 57.2 | 41.6 | 26.2 |
| LNST | 0.8 | 2.5 | -3.8 | -0.6 | -4.1 | -9.6 | -0.6 | -17.5 |
| Net margin | 1.07% | 8.27% | -12.08% | -1.80% | -19.56% | -16.73% | -1.43% | -66.96% |
Revenue
70bnNet income
1bnNet margin
1.07%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.
What is driving the margin?
▲▲Net margin expanded to −0.70%, rising 21.1pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 16.7pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 0.3pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (in addition, Net financial result / Revenue rose 7.9pp added support while Other profit / Revenue fell 3.8pp remained a drag).
The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.
- Net Margin
- −0.70% +21.1pp
- Gross Margin
- 23.52% +16.7pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 12.07% −0.3pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- −12.15% +4.1pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Financial result accounts for 1737.1% of PBT and lifted net margin by 4.1pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital efficiency for construction contractors should be read alongside project progress and receivables collection from developers — ROIC fluctuates with handover cycles.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
●Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.
For construction contractors, ROIC moves with backlog and project acceptance timing — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside working-capital cycles.
Balance Sheet
●ROIC for construction contractors swings with project progress and handover cycles — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is notably light for construction contractors — liabilities at -48.23x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 17.91x equity.
Owner advances stand at 12.1bn (as of 2026Q1) — the contractor is funded along the contract schedule, easing the pressure to self-finance working capital. Up 29.49% YoY — owner funding is thickening.
Owner advances: 12.1bn · YoY +2.8bn
Advances / receivables: 3.61% — funded vs stuck
Owners' equity is NEGATIVE at 2026Q1 while 336.4bn of receivables remain on site — accumulated losses have consumed the capital base; equity ratios are no longer meaningful. This is the highest-risk state for a contractor.
Sector note: contractor gross margins are THIN (23.52% TTM) by design — value lives in contract turnover and collection discipline, not margin. Do not compare with manufacturers.
Inventory ended the period at 133.3bn, roughly 21.4% of total assets.
Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.8bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and lower inventories. Pressure from lower payables only partly offset that benefit.
Working Capital Efficiency
▲Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 178.6 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 5.3 days, DSO fell 206.3 days, and DPO fell 22.4 days.
Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.
For construction contractors, DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by project progress, work-in-progress receivables, and milestone acceptance timing — these metrics should be read alongside developer payment cycles.
CCC stands at 679.1 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.
DIO increased by +5.3 days, suggesting more capital is being tied up in inventories.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from −700.1% to 9.6% — supported by net margin and asset turnover.
Is financial risk significant?
Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 31.3bn.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at −17.91x and interest coverage only at 0.24x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 78.0% of total debt, cash equals 2.1% of debt, and total debt stands at 226.8bn.
Leverage for construction contractors fluctuates with project working capital, performance guarantees, and progress receivables — should be read alongside receivables quality and developer payment cycles.
Interest coverage is 0.24x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Short-term debt accounts for 78.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
- Net Debt / Equity
- −17.91x +4.14x
- Interest Coverage
- 0.24x +1.49x
- Cash / Debt
- 2.1% +2.0pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 78.0% −1.9pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1
Cash Flow
●With safe leverage noted above, cash flow below shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 31.3bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of 0.7bn.
Post-investment cash flow was positive +32.0bn. Financing cash flow was negative +34.0bn.
CFO / net income was −34,25 lần.
Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.
For construction contractors, FCF swings sharply with project progress and payment cycles — should be read alongside backlog and receivables quality.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 21.1 pp. Even so, earnings quality still needs closer monitoring because net financial result remains elevated. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.24x.
- Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at -69.92% after expanding 21.1pp versus the same period last year.
- Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 1148.2% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −34.25x.
- Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.24x.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Durability of revenue growth after the current +14,1% YoY pace.
Ability to hold margins around the current -0.70% level.
Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at 31.3bn in 2025.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.