← Tra cứu cổ phiếu
Viewing Quý 1/2026Latest period →

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 1/2026

DTA

Đệ Tam

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 4.7bn, rose 3.5bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, lower finance costs, lower tax, and lower selling expenses. Offsetting pressure came mainly from weaker other profit and higher administrative expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
12.74x
P/B
0.29x
EPS
263
BVPS
11,463
ROE
2.3%
ROA
0.7%
Market price
3,350
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, DTA posted a sharp profit increase versus the same period, suggesting a clear improvement from a low base — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. However, profit is significantly supported by non-core sources and operating cash flow is not yet positive — the improvement signal needs more time to confirm.

Sector note: developer revenue is recognised at handover — large quarter-to-quarter swings are normal; read on a trailing-12-month basis and against the delivery schedule.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Finance costs
  3. Tax
  4. Selling expenses
  5. Other profit
  6. Administrative expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026

MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Revenue12.47.331.144.730.023.446.936.9
LNST2.50.80.90.50.10.20.60.4
Net margin20.20%11.28%2.85%1.09%0.29%0.86%1.21%0.96%

Revenue

12bn

Net income

3bn

Net margin

20.20%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

What is driving the margin?

▲

Net margin expanded to 4.93%, rising 4.0pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 10.2pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 4.6pp (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.8pp and Other profit / Revenue fell 0.7pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Developer revenue is recognised at handover — large swings between quarters are a property-sector feature, not a business trend. Read on a TTM basis and against the delivery schedule.

2024Q4: 23.4bn

2025Q1: 30.0bn

2025Q2: 44.7bn

2025Q3: 31.1bn

2025Q4: 7.3bn

2026Q1: 12.4bn

Net Margin
4.93%
+4.0pp
Gross Margin
23.78%
+10.2pp
SG&A / Revenue
12.35%
+4.6pp
Non-core / Revenue
−5.13%
−1.5pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

Financial result share remains high

Even though contribution decreased by 1.5pp, financial result still accounts for 40.9% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.

02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles and handover timing — ROIC of 0.8% fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC edged up to 0.83%, rising 1.0pp. That translates to 0.83 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 3.4pp, with capital turnover fell 0.14x; with invested capital holding roughly steady.

For real estate developers, ROIC moves with project cycles — this is a reference signal, and the real assessment needs upcoming handover periods.

Balance Sheet

●

ROIC for residential developers swings with project cycles and handover timing — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is typical for the real estate sector — liabilities at 2.07x equity, net debt at 0.67x equity.

Customer advances 8.0bn (as of 2026Q1) — deposits on units/projects not yet handed over: revenue already sold but not yet recognised, a lead indicator of profit in upcoming delivery quarters. Advances rose 442.36% YoY — strong sales locking in future revenue. Advances cover only 11.14% of current inventory — most of the pipeline is not yet pre-sold.

Customer advances: 8.0bn · YoY +6.5bn · QoQ +0.7bn

Locked-in revenue: ~0.33x quarters of revenue (TTM)

Inventory pre-sold: 11.14%

Project inventory splits in two at 2026Q1: 71.8bn near-delivery stock (short-term) and 0.0bn construction-in-progress (long-term). Weighted toward near-delivery — the revenue-recognition cycle is approaching.

Near-delivery (ST): 71.8bn (100.00%)

Construction-in-progress (LT): 0.0bn (0.00%)

For a developer the question is not debt-to-equity but whether borrowings are backed by the project pipeline. At 2026Q1, net debt 138.7bn vs project value 71.8bn — ratio 193.01% — net debt is 1.93x the project pipeline, far beyond the asset layer that should back it. Leverage sits in high-risk territory; repayment depends on sources outside the current pipeline.

Net debt / project value: 193.01%

Development inventory ended the period at 79.0bn, about 12.5% of total assets — reflecting projects in progress awaiting handover.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.0bn of cash.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 4.9% +4.0pp
Asset turnover 0.15x -0.06x
Financial leverage 3.09x -0.15x
ROE 2.3% +1.7pp

ROE rose from 0.6% to 2.3% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover and leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.67x and interest coverage only at 0.46x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 52.3% of total debt, cash equals 4.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 144.7bn.

Leverage for residential developers should be read alongside project cycles, development inventory, and handover timing.

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 0.46x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 4.2%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Net Debt / Equity
0.67x
+0.09x
Interest Coverage
0.46x
+0.62x
Cash / Debt
4.2%
+1.3pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
52.3%
+5.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

Cash Flow

●

Operating cash flow reached -12.9bn in 2024, against investing cash flow of 1.9bn.

Post-investment cash flow was negative +11.1bn. Financing cash flow was positive +5.8bn.

CFO / net income was −5,07 lần.

Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.

For residential developers, FCF and CFO swing with project cycles — negative during investment phases and positive at handover — not representative of single-year efficiency.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 4.0 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is −122.4%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.46x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 4.93% after expanding 4.0pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for −122.4% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −5.07x.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.46x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Ability to stabilize revenue after a −30,3% YoY decline.

  2. Ability to hold margins around the current 4.93% level.

  3. Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -12.9bn in 2024.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio