← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HOSE · Quý 2/2026

DPM

Tổng Công ty Phân bón và Hóa chất Dầu khí - CTCP

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 1,773.7bn, rose 1,066.7bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and higher financial income. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher administrative expenses, higher tax, and higher selling expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
9.09x
P/B
1.25x
EPS
2,331
BVPS
16,978
ROE
15.2%
ROA
9.6%
Market price
21,200
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, DPM is improving on both revenue and margins, suggesting current growth is backed by both scale and operating efficiency — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. However, operating cash flow is significantly negative relative to profit — this needs monitoring in coming periods.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Financial income
  3. Administrative expenses
  4. Tax
  5. Selling expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue6,985.85,623.23,414.43,728.85,301.14,120.13,164.03,077.0
LNST915.5410.8232.7238.8413.2210.940.666.5
Net margin13.11%7.31%6.82%6.40%7.80%5.12%1.28%2.16%

Revenue

6,986bn

Net income

916bn

Net margin

13.11%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Accounting profit is positive but operating cash flow has not caught up — needs more time to confirm.

Revenue Growth

▲▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 26.1% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +21% to +32%.

4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
19,752bn
+26.1%
Latest quarter YoY
+32%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 9.10%, rising 4.4pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 5.5pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 0.6pp (with additional support from Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.4pp and Other profit / Revenue rose 0.2pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
9.10%
+4.4pp
Gross Margin
20.21%
+5.5pp
SG&A / Revenue
11.41%
+0.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

▼▼

Is profit converting into cash?

Operating cash flow reached -1,781.0bn against investing cash flow of 1,802.3bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +21.3bn. Financing cash flow was positive +142.0bn.

CFO / net income was −0,68 lần.

After spending +731.7bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −1,936.3bn.

Earnings Quality

●

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income makes up 21.9% of pre-tax profit — worth monitoring.

Within that, net financial result at +20.1%, other profit at +1.8% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
21.9%
moderate
Net financial / PBT
20.1%
Other profit / PBT
1.8%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Return on capital rose, but cash cycle lengthened by 15.0 days — working capital needs watching.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲▲

ROIC expanded to 12.41%, rising 7.1pp. That translates to 12.41 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 4.1pp and capital turnover rose 0.29x, with invested capital holding roughly steady — capital-return quality improved from both sides.

Capital efficiency improved through NOPAT margin — this is a quality-led improvement when operating profit leads.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 15.0 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 6.7 days, DSO rose 5.2 days, and DPO fell 3.2 days.

All 3 drivers are deteriorating — working capital is becoming more deeply tied up in the operating cycle.

Cash conversion cycle is lengthening

CCC is up by +15.0 days, indicating weaker working-capital turnover versus the prior year.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +5.2 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 9.1% +4.4pp
Asset turnover 1.07x +0.15x
Financial leverage 1.59x +0.15x
ROE 15.5% +9.3pp

ROE rose from 6.2% to 15.5% — all three components improved, with net margin contributing the most.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 1,936.3bn due to capex of 731.7bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.15x and interest coverage at 12.30x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 45.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 3,231.7bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.15x
−0.07x
Interest Coverage
12.30x
+4.93x
Cash / Debt
45.2%
+18.5pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
100.0%
0.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

▼

The asset structure shows capital being allocated increasingly efficiently. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.54x equity, net debt at 0.15x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 3,433.7bn, roughly 19.3% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 2,386.7bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 4.4 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 20.1%. The main risk still sits in self-funded cash generation remains weak.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 9.10% after expanding 4.4pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 20.1% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −0.68x.
  • Key risk: self-funded cash generation remains weak, with trailing-12M FCF still at 1,936.3bn.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +26,1% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 9.10% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its -1,781.0bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio