← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 2/2026

TMG

Kim loại màu Thái Nguyên - Vimico

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 122.2bn, rose 64.9bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
9.57x
P/B
4.40x
EPS
6,790
BVPS
14,786
ROE
49.2%
ROA
19.1%
Market price
65,000
28 Sep 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, TMG has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — earnings have been recovering gradually over multiple periods. Profit growth is driven mainly by better operations rather than scale expansion — a foundation that tends to be more durable.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Tax
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue390.5330.2383.8261.8299.1310.8343.1270.4
LNST53.928.023.816.522.413.016.15.8
Net margin13.80%8.47%6.21%6.32%7.49%4.18%4.68%2.15%

Revenue

391bn

Net income

54bn

Net margin

13.80%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

Revenue Growth

▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 11.7% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −3% to +31%.

3 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
1,366bn
+11.7%
Latest quarter YoY
+31%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 8.95%, rising 4.3pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 4.5pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 0.7pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with additional support from Other profit / Revenue rose 0.1pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
8.95%
+4.3pp
Gross Margin
16.15%
+4.5pp
SG&A / Revenue
4.90%
−0.7pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Cash Flow

●

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 119.1bn against investing cash flow of -54.6bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +64.4bn. Financing cash flow was negative +24.6bn.

CFO / net income was 1,38 lần.

Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.

Cash capex or FCF data is incomplete, so the cash-conversion view is only partial.

Earnings Quality

▲

How much income is non-core?

About 99% of pre-tax profit comes from core operations.

Within that, net financial result at −0.7%, other profit at +0.7% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
0.7%
low
Net financial / PBT
−0.7%
Other profit / PBT
0.7%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital is being used more efficiently — ROIC rose and cash cycle shortened to 6.5 days.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲▲

ROIC expanded to 65.47%, rising 29.9pp. That translates to 65.47 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is NOPAT margin rose 4.2pp, with capital turnover fell 0.18x; with invested capital holding roughly steady.

Capital efficiency improved through NOPAT margin — this is a quality-led improvement when operating profit leads.

Working Capital Efficiency

▲

Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 10.2 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 3.3 days, DSO fell 1.4 days, and DPO rose 5.5 days.

All 3 drivers (collection, inventory, payables) are improving — working capital turnover is strengthening across the board.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 8.9% +4.3pp
Asset turnover 2.14x -0.00x
Financial leverage 2.57x +0.08x
ROE 49.2% +24.3pp

ROE rose from 24.9% to 49.2% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 119.1bn.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at −0.11x and interest coverage at 49.55x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 28.1% of total debt, cash equals 159.8% of debt, and total debt stands at 48.1bn.

Net Debt / Equity
−0.11x
+0.31x
Interest Coverage
49.55x
+5.71x
Cash / Debt
159.8%
−303.7pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
28.1%
+4.6pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

▼

The asset structure shows capital being allocated increasingly efficiently. Balance sheet is exceptionally sound — liabilities at 1.21x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.11x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 62.9bn, roughly 10.1% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 27.1bn of cash, mainly thanks to higher payables. Pressure from higher receivables and higher inventories only partly offset that benefit.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is entering a broader improvement phase — not just stronger earnings but better operating quality as well. Margin and capital efficiency all improving shows the business is growing in a cleaner and more efficient way than before. Notably, the improvement trend has been confirmed across multiple cycles, from margin to capital efficiency. Even so, cash generation still needs confirmation remains the area to verify in upcoming periods.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 8.95% after expanding 4.3pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Cash generation still needs confirmation.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +11,7% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 8.95% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 119.1bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio