← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

HNX · Quý 2/2026

BTS

Xi măng VICEM Bút Sơn

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲ Showing improvement

Trailing net profit reached 61.8bn, rose 180.1bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
8.78x
P/B
0.49x
EPS
501
BVPS
9,001
ROE
5.7%
ROA
2.0%
Market price
4,400
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, BTS has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — this marks a reversal from the difficult phase before. However, most of the profit comes from non-core sources — this needs careful evaluation before concluding on growth quality.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue748.8608.0848.7521.8672.2613.9769.8633.2
LNST11.13.037.610.112.4-28.5-75.9-26.2
Net margin1.48%0.50%4.43%1.93%1.85%-4.65%-9.86%-4.14%

Revenue

749bn

Net income

11bn

Net margin

1.48%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins improved (+6.7pp), but earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources — warrants closer scrutiny.

Revenue Growth

●

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 1.4% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −18% to +11%.

2 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
2,727bn
+1.4%
Latest quarter YoY
+11%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 2.27%, rising 6.7pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 7.0pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 0.3pp (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.1pp).

The improvement comes from core operations — this is a high-quality margin expansion.

Net Margin
2.27%
+6.7pp
Gross Margin
9.35%
+7.0pp
SG&A / Revenue
6.42%
+0.3pp
Non-core / Revenue
−0.66%
−0.1pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Financial result is supporting margin

Margin support from financial result remains high (90.0% of PBT) — sustainability should be monitored.

Cash Flow

▲▲

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 196.1bn against investing cash flow of -63.9bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +132.3bn. Financing cash flow was negative +79.3bn.

CFO / net income was 1,79 lần.

After spending +48.9bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +62.1bn.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 90.0% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at −119.3%, other profit at +90.0% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
90.0%
high
Net financial / PBT
−119.3%
Other profit / PBT
90.0%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC may fluctuate with business specifics.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.

Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Rising inventory is showing up in a longer cash cycle. Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 17.4 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 6.4 days, DSO rose 0.5 days, and DPO fell 10.5 days.

All 3 drivers are deteriorating — working capital is becoming more deeply tied up in the operating cycle.

Cash conversion cycle is lengthening

CCC is up by +17.4 days, indicating weaker working-capital turnover versus the prior year.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +0.5 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 2.3% +6.7pp
Asset turnover 0.86x +0.06x
Financial leverage 2.92x -0.08x
ROE 5.7% -4.9pp

ROE rose from −10.6% to 5.7% — supported by net margin and asset turnover.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.90x and interest coverage only at 0.08x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 90.4% of total debt, cash equals 2.6% of debt, and total debt stands at 1,023.2bn.

Net Debt / Equity
0.90x
−0.09x
Interest Coverage
0.08x
+2.53x
Cash / Debt
2.6%
−4.5pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
90.4%
+3.1pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is 0.08x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 90.4% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Balance Sheet

▼

Capital structure is balanced — liabilities at 1.78x equity, net debt at 0.90x equity.

Construction materials are input-cost-cycle businesses — gross margin is the thermometer. The cycle is FAVOURABLE: gross margin widened 7.0pp YoY to 9.35% (TTM).

Gross margin (TTM): 9.35% · YoY +7.0pp

Inventory 518.1bn — 16.99% of total assets, above the materials-group median (13.00%); ≈ 76 days of sales.

Inventory / assets: 16.99% (group median 13.00%)

Days inventory outstanding: 76

Inventory ended the period at 525.3bn, roughly 17.2% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 153.6bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and lower payables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 6.7 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is −119.3%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 0.08x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 2.27% after expanding 6.7pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: cash flow is currently keeping pace with accounting earnings, with CFO / net income at 1.79x. Even so, net financial result still accounts for −119.3% of PBT, so the earnings mix still needs monitoring.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity still require discipline, with interest coverage only at 0.08x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +1,4% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 2.27% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 196.1bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio