Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026
▲ Slightly positive
Trailing net profit reached 51.2bn, rose 17.8bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit, better other profit, lower administrative expenses, and lower finance costs. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax, lower financial income, and higher selling expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:
See what is changing ↓- P/E
- 10.78x
- P/B
- 0.85x
- EPS
- 1,591
- BVPS
- 20,291
- ROE
- 7.9%
- ROA
- 3.0%
- Market price
- 17,150 16 Oct 2026
The current picture
What Is Changing
On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, ICT is maintaining revenue growth, but margins have not improved proportionally — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. However, profit is significantly supported by non-core sources and operating cash flow is not yet positive — the improvement signal needs more time to confirm.
Profit bridge
Vs last year · TTM
- Gross profit
- Other profit
- Administrative expenses
- Finance costs
- Tax
- Financial income
- Selling expenses
Across periods
A single data point, or a trajectory?
Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 775.1 | 519.6 | 932.7 | 705.3 | 286.6 | 188.7 | 297.3 | 485.8 |
| LNST | 32.5 | 4.8 | 12.1 | 1.8 | 13.4 | 4.7 | 13.7 | 1.6 |
| Net margin | 4.19% | 0.92% | 1.30% | 0.25% | 4.69% | 2.49% | 4.59% | 0.34% |
Revenue
775bnNet income
33bnNet margin
4.19%Inside the statements
A closer look at what is happening inside the business
A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.
Is the profit sustainable?
Margins are under pressure while earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources.
Revenue Growth
▲▲Is growth real and durable?
Trailing-12-month revenue grew 133.1% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from +45% to +170%.
4 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.
- Revenue TTM
- 2,933bn +133.1%
- Latest quarter YoY
- +170% accelerating
What is driving the margin?
▼Net margin narrowed to 1.75%, falling 0.9pp. The main pressure is Gross margin fell 4.6pp, outweighing the improvement in SG&A / Revenue fell 5.2pp (with lingering pressure from Other profit / Revenue fell 1.0pp and Net financial result / Revenue fell 0.5pp).
The pressure comes from non-core items while core operations hold their rhythm — margin has a basis to recover once this factor passes.
- Net Margin
- 1.75% −0.9pp
- Gross Margin
- 4.94% −4.6pp
- SG&A / Revenue
- 3.81% −5.2pp
- Non-core / Revenue
- 1.12% −1.5pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Even though contribution decreased by 1.5pp, other income still accounts for 49.8% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.
Cash Flow
▼▼Is profit converting into cash?
With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 72.4bn against investing cash flow of 9.5bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).
Post-investment cash flow was positive +81.9bn. Financing cash flow was positive +13.6bn.
CFO / net income was −1,19 lần.
After spending +11.1bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of −72.2bn.
Earnings Quality
▼How much income is non-core?
Non-core income reaches 49.8% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.
Within that, net financial result at +3.0%, other profit at +46.8% of PBT.
- Non-core / PBT
- 49.8% high
- Net financial / PBT
- 3.0%
- Other profit / PBT
- 46.8%
Is capital being used efficiently?
Capital is being used more efficiently — ROIC rose and cash cycle shortened to 72.5 days.
Is capital being deployed efficiently?
▲▲ROIC expanded to 4.15%, rising 2.6pp. That translates to 4.15 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. The main driver is capital turnover rose 2.75x — the business is generating more revenue per unit of capital, with NOPAT margin steady; while invested capital contracted by 78bn.
Capital turnover improved — a positive signal on asset efficiency, but with ROIC still low, NOPAT margin also needs to lift in coming periods to produce meaningful returns.
ROIC is currently 4.15% — below the typical cost-of-capital threshold; worth tracking whether upcoming periods can rise above this level.
Working Capital Efficiency
▲▲Working capital is being managed more efficiently, supporting overall capital efficiency. Cash conversion cycle improved by 100.9 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 70.4 days, DSO fell 104.9 days, and DPO fell 74.5 days.
Improvement comes mainly from faster receivables collection — reflects the quality of receivables management.
DuPont
What drives ROE?
ROE rose from 5.2% to 7.9% — mainly driven by asset turnover, despite net margin moving in the opposite direction.
Is financial risk significant?
Leverage is safe but FCF is negative at 72.2bn due to capex of 11.1bn — an investment choice, not an urgent risk.
Leverage & Liquidity
▼▼Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 0.06x and interest coverage only at 1.79x.
At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 90.8% of debt, and total debt stands at 407.7bn.
- Net Debt / Equity
- 0.06x +0.08x
- Interest Coverage
- 1.79x +1.18x
- Cash / Debt
- 90.8% −14.2pp
- Short-term Debt / Total Debt
- 100.0% 0.0pp
TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2
Interest coverage is 1.79x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.
Short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.
Balance Sheet
●The asset structure shows capital being allocated increasingly efficiently. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 1.56x equity, net debt at 0.06x equity.
None
Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 128.6bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables. Part of that drag was offset by lower inventories and higher payables.
In summary
Research synthesis
What this reporting period is showing
The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 3.0%. The main risk still sits in capital efficiency remains weak, with ROIC at 4.2%.
- Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 3.0% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −1.19x.
- Key risk: Capital efficiency remains weak.
What to verify next
Questions for the next period
Whether revenue sustains its +133,1% YoY pace or begins to slow.
Whether margins hold around the current 1.75% level or narrow again.
Whether operating cash flow holds its 72.4bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.
From one stock to the whole portfolio
Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?
Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.
How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?
Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.
Is the portfolio
well balanced?
How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.
What other opportunities
or risks may be present?
What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.