← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 2/2026

HSP

Sơn Tổng hợp Hà Nội

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 45.6bn, rose 21.2bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from better other profit and higher gross profit. Offsetting pressure came mainly from higher tax, higher administrative expenses, and higher selling expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
4.24x
P/B
0.90x
EPS
3,795
BVPS
17,928
ROE
22.7%
ROA
18.8%
Market price
16,100
15 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q2 basis, HSP has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — the growth momentum has held across consecutive periods. However, a significant portion of profit is supported by non-core sources, making the picture not entirely clear.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Other profit
  2. Gross profit
  3. Tax
  4. Administrative expenses
  5. Selling expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2026

MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue129.3114.7106.6112.1114.4100.0122.499.8
LNST8.128.63.65.34.54.610.15.2
Net margin6.26%24.97%3.41%4.70%3.96%4.58%8.29%5.24%

Revenue

129bn

Net income

8bn

Net margin

6.26%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins improved (+4.3pp), but earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources — warrants closer scrutiny.

Revenue Growth

▲

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue grew 6.0% year on year, with the quarterly pace steady around +13%.

3 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
463bn
+6.0%
Latest quarter YoY
+13%
steady

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 9.86%, rising 4.3pp. Core operating signals are improving as Gross margin rose 0.4pp are enough to offset pressure from SG&A / Revenue rose 1.1pp (with additional support from Other profit / Revenue rose 5.9pp and Net financial result / Revenue rose 0.4pp).

Most of the margin increase comes from non-core items — core operations have not kept pace, this is a margin expansion to watch carefully.

Net Margin
9.86%
+4.3pp
Gross Margin
17.41%
+0.4pp
SG&A / Revenue
10.48%
+1.1pp
Non-core / Revenue
5.51%
+6.3pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Other income is supporting margin

Other income accounts for 45.3% of PBT and lifted net margin by 6.3pp — separate the operating contribution from this source.

Cash Flow

●

Is profit converting into cash?

With leverage safe, cash flow shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 7.7bn against investing cash flow of -33.7bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was negative +26.0bn. Financing cash flow was negative +18.8bn.

CFO / net income was 0,42 lần.

Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.

Cash capex or FCF data is incomplete, so the cash-conversion view is only partial.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 45.3% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at −1.0%, other profit at +45.3% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
45.3%
high
Net financial / PBT
−1.0%
Other profit / PBT
45.3%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency should be read in industry context — ROIC may fluctuate with business specifics.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.

Industry characteristics make ROIC cyclical — this is a reference signal and should be read with the business context.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 16.4 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 9.0 days, DSO rose 3.9 days, and DPO fell 3.5 days.

All 3 drivers are deteriorating — working capital is becoming more deeply tied up in the operating cycle.

Cash conversion cycle is lengthening

CCC is up by +16.4 days, indicating weaker working-capital turnover versus the prior year.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +3.9 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 9.9% +4.3pp
Asset turnover 1.91x -0.03x
Financial leverage 1.21x -0.01x
ROE 22.7% +9.4pp

ROE rose from 13.3% to 22.7% — mainly driven by net margin, despite asset turnover and leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — the company has net cash and CFO reached 7.7bn.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at −0.06x and interest coverage at 8.69x.

Debt maturity and the cash buffer remain the two key areas to monitor.

Some leverage signals are missing, so the current read should be treated as contextual.

Net Debt / Equity
−0.06x
Interest Coverage
8.69x
+1.86x
Cash / Debt
None
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
None

TTM YoY · 2025Q2 -> 2026Q2

Balance Sheet

●

Balance sheet is exceptionally sound — liabilities at 0.15x equity, with a net cash position equivalent to 0.06x equity.

Construction materials are input-cost-cycle businesses — gross margin is the thermometer. The cycle is FAVOURABLE: gross margin widened 0.4pp YoY to 17.41% (TTM).

Gross margin (TTM): 17.41% · YoY +0.4pp

Inventory 79.2bn — 30.18% of total assets, above the materials-group median (13.00%); ≈ 76 days of sales. Inventory is growing faster than revenue (6.61% vs 6.01% YoY) — stockpiling ahead of prices, or slow-moving goods; read with next period's gross margin.

Inventory / assets: 30.18% (group median 13.00%)

Days inventory outstanding: 76

Inventory ended the period at 84.0bn, roughly 37.0% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.0bn of cash.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is heading the right way, but the current picture is still at partial confirmation — not yet a fully clean case. The positive points have clearly improved, showing the operating base is better than before. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 4.3 pp. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is −1.0%.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 9.86% after expanding 4.3pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for −1.0% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at 0.42x.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue sustains its +6,0% YoY pace or begins to slow.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current 9.86% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 7.7bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio