← Tra cứu cổ phiếu
Viewing Quý 1/2026Latest period →

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 1/2026

E12

Xây dựng Điện VNECO12

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026

▼▼ Declining sharply

Trailing net profit reached 6.9bn, fell 6.3bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from lower administrative expenses. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
—
P/B
0.93x
EPS
—
BVPS
3,346
ROE
-91.6%
ROA
-9.8%
Market price
3,100
15 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, E12 posted a very sharp profit drop versus the same period, showing that pressure has clearly fed through to the bottom line — margins have been compressing consistently over multiple periods. The key watch now is how long the business needs to stabilize its profit base.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Administrative expenses
  2. Gross profit
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026

MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Revenue4.612.85.21.34.522.024.212.6
LNST-0.4-5.6-0.1-0.8-0.70.00.00.0
Net margin-7.70%-43.70%-2.55%-64.43%-15.75%0.16%0.17%0.13%

Revenue

5bn

Net income

-0bn

Net margin

-7.70%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins narrowed but earnings quality remains clean — pressure is mainly operational.

What is driving the margin?

▼▼

Net margin fell to −28.88%, losing 27.9pp. The main pressure is Gross margin fell 25.5pp, outweighing the improvement in SG&A / Revenue fell 0.2pp (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 3.8pp).

The pressure comes from core operations — this is a concerning type of decline, not a one-off movement.

Net Margin
−28.88%
−27.9pp
Gross Margin
−16.85%
−25.5pp
SG&A / Revenue
4.82%
−0.2pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for construction contractors should be read alongside project progress and receivables collection from developers — ROIC fluctuates with handover cycles.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

●

Track how much operating profit the business generates on invested capital.

For construction contractors, ROIC moves with backlog and project acceptance timing — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside working-capital cycles.

Balance Sheet

▼▼

ROIC for construction contractors swings with project progress and handover cycles — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Leverage is well above the construction contractors norm — liquidity risk becomes material if project acceptance slips — liabilities at 14.55x equity, net debt at 9.68x equity.

Owner advances stand at 1.1bn (as of 2026Q1) — the contractor is funded along the contract schedule, easing the pressure to self-finance working capital. Down 36.86% YoY — settlement of billed work or fewer newly funded contracts; read together with receivables.

Owner advances: 1.1bn · YoY −0.7bn

Advances / receivables: 5.57% — funded vs stuck

The contractor's survival axis: site receivables 20.6bn vs equity 4.0bn — 513.99% of the capital base is sitting on job sites. This sits in SEVERE territory (above 250.00%) — notably, the ratio is high mainly because EQUITY IS SHRINKING (63.76% YoY — losses eating the base) while cash stays stuck on site. A different disease from swelling receivables. Double flag: owner advances cover only 5.57% of receivables — most work is being built with the contractor's own money; cash-flow pressure to watch.

Receivables / equity: 513.99% · receivables YoY −24.14% · equity YoY −63.76%

DSO: 315 days

Sector note: contractor gross margins are THIN (−16.85% TTM) by design — value lives in contract turnover and collection discipline, not margin. Do not compare with manufacturers.

Inventory ended the period at 22.5bn, roughly 33.0% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 0.0bn of cash.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 276.6 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 147.6 days, DSO rose 236.0 days, and DPO rose 107.0 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to slower receivables collection — receivables quality needs monitoring.

For construction contractors, DSO/DIO/DPO/CCC can be distorted by project progress, work-in-progress receivables, and milestone acceptance timing — these metrics should be read alongside developer payment cycles.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 513.1 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +236.0 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin -28.9% -27.9pp
Asset turnover 0.34x -0.53x
Financial leverage 9.33x +2.98x
ROE -91.6% +86.2pp

ROE fell from −5.4% to −91.6% — dragged by net margin and asset turnover.

03

Is financial risk significant?

High leverage combined with negative operating cash flow — this area needs close monitoring.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 9.68x and interest coverage only at −3.06x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 100.0% of total debt, cash equals 15.5% of debt, and total debt stands at 46.0bn.

Leverage for construction contractors fluctuates with project working capital, performance guarantees, and progress receivables — should be read alongside receivables quality and developer payment cycles.

Net leverage is elevated

Net debt / equity stands at 9.68x, increasing balance-sheet pressure.

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is −3.06x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Net Debt / Equity
9.68x
+6.46x
Interest Coverage
−3.06x
−2.97x
Cash / Debt
15.5%
−0.1pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
100.0%
0.0pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

Cash Flow

●

High leverage combined with cash flow below reveals the actual liquidity pressure. Operating cash flow reached -0.0bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of 0.1bn.

Post-investment cash flow was positive +0.0bn. Financing cash flow was positive +2.8bn.

CFO / net income was 0,48 lần.

Track how much investment can be funded internally from operating cash flow.

For construction contractors, FCF swings sharply with project progress and payment cycles — should be read alongside backlog and receivables quality.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is under real pressure, but the current picture has not turned broadly adverse. A notable area has clearly weakened, making the near-term outlook hard to call bright; even so, other parts of the business are still holding up, with margins remain under pressure remaining the main constraint, with net margin down 27.9 pp. The next watchpoint is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 27.1%.

  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 27.1% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at 0.48x.
  • Key risk: profitability remains under pressure, with trailing-12M net margin at -28.88% after a 27.9pp decline versus the same period last year.

Questions for the next period

  1. Ability to stabilize revenue after a −62,2% YoY decline.

  2. Ability to hold margins around the current -28.88% level.

  3. Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at -0.0bn in 2025.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio