← Tra cứu cổ phiếu
Viewing Quý 1/2026Latest period →

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 1/2026

BSA

Thủy điện Buôn Đôn

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 1/2026

▲▲ Improving positively

Trailing net profit reached 169.2bn, rose 90.5bn compared with the same period last year. Key positives came from higher gross profit and higher financial income. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
7.90x
P/B
1.36x
EPS
2,532
BVPS
14,698
ROE
17.8%
ROA
14.9%
Market price
20,000
16 Oct 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2026Q1 basis, BSA has not accelerated revenue sharply, but profitability is improving visibly — profit is at an all-time high. Profit growth is driven mainly by better operations rather than scale expansion — a foundation that tends to be more durable.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Gross profit
  2. Financial income
  3. Other
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 1/2026

MetricQ1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24
Revenue47.7140.0113.364.049.9104.3117.240.8
LNST15.770.040.942.78.934.632.52.8
Net margin32.99%49.96%36.07%66.68%17.80%33.13%27.70%6.87%

Revenue

48bn

Net income

16bn

Net margin

32.99%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are improving and earnings quality is solid — a durable foundation for ROE.

What is driving the margin?

▲▲

Net margin expanded to 46.37%, rising 21.2pp. The main driver is Gross margin rose 7.6pp and SG&A / Revenue fell 0.9pp, moving in line with the stronger net margin (with additional support from Net financial result / Revenue rose 13.3pp).

Margin improves from both core operations and non-core items — the core foundation is positive, but the sustainability of non-core contributions needs monitoring.

Net Margin
46.37%
+21.2pp
Gross Margin
45.68%
+7.6pp
SG&A / Revenue
3.70%
−0.9pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency for utilities should be read alongside regulated tariffs and long-cycle depreciation — ROIC of 15.2% reflects a large fixed-asset base.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▲

ROIC expanded to 15.17%, rising 8.5pp. That translates to 15.17 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin rose 21.0pp and capital turnover rose 0.06x, with invested capital easing slightly by 74bn — capital-return quality improved from both sides.

For utilities, ROIC reflects returns on a large fixed-asset base — this is a reference signal and should be read alongside regulated tariffs.

Balance Sheet

●

ROIC for utilities reflects a large fixed-asset base and regulated tariffs — the balance sheet below adds perspective. Capital structure is conservative with low leverage — liabilities at 0.29x equity, net debt at 0.12x equity.

None

Over the last 12 months, working capital absorbed 27.4bn of cash, mainly because of higher receivables and higher inventories. Part of that drag was offset by higher payables.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼

Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 8.4 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO fell 7.8 days, DSO rose 17.0 days, and DPO rose 0.8 days.

Working capital cycle lengthened mainly due to slower receivables collection — receivables quality needs monitoring.

For utilities, working capital cycle reflects regulated pricing mechanics and long-term settlement contracts — DSO/DIO/DPO should be treated as contextual signals rather than pure efficiency indicators.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 226.5 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +17.0 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin 46.4% +21.2pp
Asset turnover 0.32x +0.06x
Financial leverage 1.20x -0.13x
ROE 17.8% +9.2pp

ROE rose from 8.6% to 17.8% — mainly driven by net margin, despite leverage moving in the opposite direction.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Financial risk is low — leverage is safe, both CFO and FCF are positive.

Leverage & Liquidity

▲

Leverage looks fairly comfortable, with net debt / equity at 0.12x and interest coverage at 13.49x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 82.6% of total debt, cash equals 0.7% of debt, and total debt stands at 119.0bn.

Leverage for utilities reflects long-term capital needs for fixed assets and recovery through regulated pricing — elevated leverage is structural to the industry.

Short-term refinancing pressure is meaningful

Short-term debt accounts for 82.6% of total debt, raising near-term refinancing needs.

Cash buffer is thin relative to debt

Cash / debt stands at 0.7%, leaving limited liquidity buffer to monitor.

Net Debt / Equity
0.12x
−0.11x
Interest Coverage
13.49x
+9.52x
Cash / Debt
0.7%
−1.2pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
82.6%
−12.7pp

TTM YoY · 2025Q1 -> 2026Q1

Cash Flow

▲

With safe leverage noted above, cash flow below shows the self-funding capacity. Operating cash flow reached 169.8bn in 2025, against investing cash flow of -11.1bn.

Post-investment cash flow was positive +158.7bn. Financing cash flow was negative +196.2bn.

CFO / net income was 1,64 lần.

After spending +11.3bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +266.5bn.

For utilities, high capex and long investment cycles are structural — short-term FCF volatility does not reflect long-term cash generation through regulated pricing.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing brightening signals, but the improvement is still early and not yet thick enough to read as a confirmed trend. The brighter spot is operating efficiency, with net margin improving 21.2 pp. The next item to monitor is capital efficiency, with ROIC at 15.2%. The main risk still sits in leverage and liquidity, with interest coverage at 13.49x.

  • Improvement: operating efficiency is getting better, with trailing-12M net margin at 46.37% after expanding 21.2pp versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: Capital efficiency needs cycle context.
  • Key risk: leverage and liquidity remain a pressure point, with net debt / equity at 0.12x and a thin cash buffer.

Questions for the next period

  1. Durability of revenue growth after the current +16,9% YoY pace.

  2. Ability to hold margins around the current 46.36% level.

  3. Cash-flow quality, with operating cash flow currently at 169.8bn in 2025.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio