← Tra cứu cổ phiếu

iShareInvest Research

UPCOM · Quý 2/2023

DNM

Tổng Công ty cổ phần Y tế DANAMECO

Analysis of business results & financial statements · Quý 2/2023

▼▼ Declining sharply

Trailing net profit reached 56.7bn, fell 93.9bn compared with the same period last year. Offsetting pressure came mainly from lower gross profit, higher selling expenses, higher finance costs, and higher administrative expenses. Detailed impact is shown below:

See what is changing ↓
P/E
-0.47x
P/B
6.31x
EPS
-11,465
BVPS
856
ROE
-69.8%
ROA
-13.7%
Market price
5,400
25 Sep 2026

What Is Changing

On a TTM 2023Q2 basis, DNM posted a very sharp profit drop versus the same period, showing that pressure has clearly fed through to the bottom line. More notably, profit is significantly supported by non-core sources and operating cash flow is not yet positive — the earnings quality picture needs close monitoring.

Profit bridge

Vs last year · TTM

  1. Other
  2. Gross profit
  3. Selling expenses
  4. Finance costs
  5. Administrative expenses
Unit: VND bn. Green bars support profit; red bars reduce profit.

A single data point, or a trajectory?

Latest eight quarters · Quý 2/2023

MetricQ2'23Q1'23Q4'22Q3'22Q2'22Q1'22Q4'21Q3'21
Revenue69.950.270.457.452.2144.6225.8177.3
LNST-14.3-24.0-0.7-17.7-2.615.316.58.1
Net margin-20.49%-47.76%-1.05%-30.76%-5.07%10.54%7.31%4.59%

Revenue

70bn

Net income

-14bn

Net margin

-20.49%

A closer look at what is happening inside the business

A company's statements are read with the questions that fit its type of business.

01

Is the profit sustainable?

Margins are under pressure while earnings still rely significantly on non-core sources.

Revenue Growth

▼▼

Is growth real and durable?

Trailing-12-month revenue declined 58.7% year on year — not from a single spike: quarterly growth stepped up from −68% to +34%.

1 of the last 4 quarters grew year on year.

Revenue TTM
248bn
−58.7%
Latest quarter YoY
+34%
accelerating

What is driving the margin?

▼▼

Net margin fell to −22.87%, losing 29.1pp. The main pressure comes from Gross margin fell 18.3pp and SG&A / Revenue rose 15.1pp (with lingering pressure from Net financial result / Revenue fell 7.0pp).

Margin is under pressure from multiple sides — temporary and structural components need to be separated to properly assess the risk.

Net Margin
−22.87%
−29.1pp
Gross Margin
2.00%
−18.3pp
SG&A / Revenue
13.14%
+15.1pp
Non-core / Revenue
−11.68%
−12.9pp

TTM YoY · 2022Q2 -> 2023Q2

Non-core sources share remains high

Even though contribution decreased by 12.9pp, non-core sources still accounts for 51.2% of PBT — earnings durability should be monitored in coming periods.

Cash Flow

▲▲

Is profit converting into cash?

Leverage needs watching — cash flow shows the ability to service debt from operations. Operating cash flow reached 11.8bn against investing cash flow of -0.5bn (annual cash-flow figures for 2025).

Post-investment cash flow was positive +11.3bn. Financing cash flow was negative +29.9bn.

CFO / net income was −1,31 lần.

After spending +3.8bn on fixed-asset investment, the business generated trailing free cash flow of +70.2bn.

Earnings Quality

▼

How much income is non-core?

Non-core income reaches 51.2% of pre-tax profit — core earnings are thinner than the headline.

Within that, net financial result at +25.2%, other profit at +26.0% of PBT.

Non-core / PBT
51.2%
high
Net financial / PBT
25.2%
Other profit / PBT
26.0%
02

Is capital being used efficiently?

Capital efficiency is declining — check whether the drag is from margins or turnover.

Is capital being deployed efficiently?

▼▼

ROIC fell to −15.67%, losing 27.8pp. That translates to −15.67 in after-tax operating profit for every 100 units of operating capital. Both NOPAT margin narrowed 24.4pp and capital turnover fell 0.68x, while invested capital contracted by 105bn — pressure came from both operational efficiency and asset efficiency.

Pressure came from the margin side — core operations are weakening, not just a temporary asset-management issue.

ROIC remains low

ROIC is currently −15.67% — below the typical cost-of-capital threshold; worth tracking whether upcoming periods can rise above this level.

Working Capital Efficiency

▼▼

Rising inventory is showing up in a longer cash cycle. Cash conversion cycle lengthened by 89.4 days versus the same period last year. The main moves came from DIO rose 1.9 days, DSO rose 69.0 days, and DPO fell 18.6 days.

All 3 drivers are deteriorating — working capital is becoming more deeply tied up in the operating cycle.

Cash conversion cycle remains stretched

CCC stands at 172.5 days, suggesting that working capital remains tied up for a relatively long operating cycle.

Receivables collection is slowing

DSO increased by +69.0 days, pointing to slower receivables turnover.

DuPont

What drives ROE?

Net margin -22.9% -29.1pp
Asset turnover 0.60x -0.60x
Financial leverage 5.11x +1.50x
ROE -69.8% +42.9pp

ROE fell from 26.9% to −69.8% — dragged by net margin and asset turnover.

03

Is financial risk significant?

Check leverage, liquidity, and cash-flow conversion.

Leverage & Liquidity

▼▼

Leverage warrants monitoring, with net debt / equity at 40.46x and interest coverage only at −2.64x.

At present, short-term debt accounts for 68.6% of total debt, cash equals 9.2% of debt, and total debt stands at 200.4bn.

Net Debt / Equity
40.46x
+39.27x
Interest Coverage
−2.64x
−9.74x
Cash / Debt
9.2%
−10.6pp
Short-term Debt / Total Debt
68.6%
+6.8pp

TTM YoY · 2022Q2 -> 2023Q2

Net leverage is elevated

Net debt / equity stands at 40.46x, increasing balance-sheet pressure.

Interest coverage is thin

Interest coverage is −2.64x, leaving limited room to absorb financing costs.

Balance Sheet

▼▼

The balance sheet shows capital-allocation efficiency slipping. Leverage is very high, with clear pressure on the capital structure — liabilities at 15.70x equity, net debt at 40.46x equity.

Inventory ended the period at 72.8bn, roughly 30.1% of total assets.

Over the last 12 months, working capital released 128.9bn of cash, mainly thanks to lower receivables and lower inventories.

Research synthesis

What this reporting period is showing

The business is showing a few weaker signals, but the current magnitude is not yet clear enough to conclude that this is a broader weakening phase. The brighter spot is cash generation. The next item to monitor is the earnings mix, when non-core contribution is 25.2%. The main risk still sits in core profitability, with net margin down 29.1 pp.

  • Improvement: cash generation is recovering, with trailing-12M FCF improving by 23.2bn versus the same period last year.
  • Watchpoint: the earnings mix still needs monitoring, with net financial result still accounting for 25.2% of PBT and CFO / net income currently at −1.31x.
  • Key risk: profitability remains under pressure, with trailing-12M net margin at -22.87% after a 29.1pp decline versus the same period last year.

Questions for the next period

  1. Whether revenue stabilizes after a −58,7% YoY decline or keeps falling.

  2. Whether margins hold around the current -22.87% level or narrow again.

  3. Whether operating cash flow holds its 11.8bn (cumulative for 2025) level in upcoming periods or weakens.

From one stock to the whole portfolio

Where does this stock stand
among the rest of your investments?

Each stock is only one part of the wider picture. Looking at investments side by side makes their contribution, risks and opportunities across the portfolio clearer.

How much does this stock
contribute to the portfolio?

Its weight and influence across the assets held for investment.

Is the portfolio
well balanced?

How holdings, sectors and asset groups are distributed in relation to overall risk.

What other opportunities
or risks may be present?

What becomes visible only when investments are viewed together rather than one ticker at a time.

View my portfolio